State Plan Priorities

English translation: District of Columbia plan priorities

11:50 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: State Plan Priorities
Source text:

Community Input Questionnaire For the District of Columbia
Child Care and Development Fund State Plan Priorities 2006-2007

The DC Department of Human Services¡¯ Office of Early Childhood Development is committed to developing a State Plan through a highly inclusive process to improve our early child care and education system which will promote quality and equity in service delivery. We need your input to help us develop the State Plan Priorities for 2006 and 2007.

Question:

Does 'the State' here refer to the US, a state like California or the District of Columbia?
Edward LIU
Canada
English translation:District of Columbia plan priorities
Explanation:
D.C. or District of Columbia is technically a State where Washington DC is located.
Definitely its referred to the District of Columbia plan priorities.
Selected response from:

Edy Vigne
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your input. I would think this answer is most appropriate one in the setting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I think - a state...
Alexander Demyanov
4 +2doesn't refer to a state at all
Robert Donahue (X)
5District of Columbia plan priorities
Edy Vigne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state plan priorities
I think - a state...


Explanation:
...even though technically DC is not quite a State. It would be beyond the DC Dept. of...'s authority to develop a State Plan for the whole union.



Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: In the context, it must refer to the DC. A state plan is presumably a well-defined or standardised type of plan normally generated by a state, but a similar plan could be generated by the DC (which has certain quasi-state powers).
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Can Altinbay: I agree all around. Odd, but it must be DC.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): see below
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state plan priorities
District of Columbia plan priorities


Explanation:
D.C. or District of Columbia is technically a State where Washington DC is located.
Definitely its referred to the District of Columbia plan priorities.


Edy Vigne
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your input. I would think this answer is most appropriate one in the setting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I agree all around. Odd, but it must be DC.
11 mins

disagree  Robert Donahue (X): D.C. is not a state at all (which is a huge bone of contention for its residents). They have no senator, nor do they have a representative with voting rights in congress. License plates here read "Taxation without representation".
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state plan priorities
doesn't refer to a state at all


Explanation:
Ok, a state plan here most likely means the following;

State Plan - A plan submitted to a Federal Agency which describes the proposed uses of Federal funds and assures compliance with pertinent statutory and regulatory requirements. A State plan generally is applicable to mandatory grant programs.

Another related reference
State Plan consists of the information submitted by the recipient to OSM as required by Public Law 95-87 to describe the proposed use of grant funds.

So the District of Columbia is soliciting information/input for proposals to put in their State Plan (for the Childcare and Development fund).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-07 22:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info on DC\'s statehood, or lack thereof. : )

http://www.dcvote.org/index.cfm

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks trickilyclever

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search