indigenous America/America

English translation: the relation (or dialectic) between Indigenous America and (mainstream) America

20:52 Sep 21, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: indigenous America/America
The term appears throughout a document, and the only references I have found online point to this same author. Any idea what is implied here, so I may translate it accurately? Many thanks :)

"I am only a simple gringa writing today from a small native community north of Chicago, near that “other” border, between the US and Canada. But I speak without hesitation in asserting to you that the US cannot be located in a global scene in these times of war without reference to the inseparable, irreducible geopolitics of ***indigenous America/America***. Such a proposal could not be further from the tired plotlines circulating in the US regarding indigeneity; the exhausted narratives whose force lies precisely in their manners of construing Native America as inconsequential on every national front and irrelevant, really unthinkable, in a global scene. But if we must surely resist co-optation in the face of any national silence, as Peter Fitzpatrick recently suggested, we would be well to read this national hush toward indigenous America as a sign of “the potency of the insignificant” in US imperial politics."
Susana Galilea
United States
Selected answer:the relation (or dialectic) between Indigenous America and (mainstream) America
Explanation:
I think this explains the / in there. It's the opposition of the two that's important here.


Hope that's what you needed help with.
Selected response from:

Merit
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. As confirmed by the author, the term refers to "the 'dialectical' or 'mutually-constitutive' or 'mutually-dependent' relationship between native and nonnative peoples ... in the US and across the Americas"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4the relation (or dialectic) between Indigenous America and (mainstream) America
Merit
4 +3The American Indian population
Anna Maria Augustine (X)
5 +2Indigenous people, the original inhabitants of the American Continents
humbird
5 +1the native americans
Hacene
4 +1native, original, colonized American people vs. imperialistic and colonizing America
Julie Roy
4 +1los indígenos norteamericanos
Marian Greenfield
3 +2See below...
Luis Medina
4stressing external status
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indigenous america/america
See below...


Explanation:
Hello Galilea:

I believe that this is a term the author created to refer to Native Americans and today's inhabitants of the US at the same time. I suggest translating this as "Los nativos de los Estados Unidos y los Estados Unidos."

Saludos desde México

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Sabadosa (X): Yes. This is it.
2 hrs

agree  Julie Roy: Yes.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indigenous america/america
los indígenos norteamericanos


Explanation:
Krsnas-World.com - Storefront - [ Translate this page ]
Sognos Sodiacales de los Indigenos norteamericanos. EL CUERVO - del 22 de septiembre
al 22 de octubre Sognos Sodiacales de los Indigenos norteamericanos ...
www.afterbuy.de/afterbuy/shop/storefront/ storefront.asp?shopid=27473&katalogid=52202 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[ More results from www.afterbuy.de ]

Krsnas-World.com - Sognos Sodiacales de los Indigenos ... - [ Translate this page ]
Sognos Sodiacales de los Indigenos norteamericanos. Artikelnummer: 459636.
Kurzbeschreibung: selecione. Sognos Sodiacales de los Indigenos norteamericanos. ...
www.krsnas-world.com/afterbuy/shop/ storefront/produkt.asp?shopid=27473&produktid=459636 - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-09-21 21:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had you posted this as English only??? Or did you change it??? At any rate, it refers to Native Americans, aka American Indians, so-called to distinguish them from natives of India...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indigenous america/america
The American Indian population


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-09-21 21:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know what language you have to translate it into but if it is in French then the term is les peuples autochtones de l'Amérique du Nord (et Canada)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-09-21 21:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susana,
The author is making a clear difference between the native American Indians and the American population on the whole. This author is making a point. There are two Americas - one for the Indians and one for the rest of the population (white, black, hispanic or whatever).

Please note that I have been working on texts about indegenous peoples, and there are a great many of these peoples throughout the world, and not just in America.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-09-21 21:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susana,
Sorry to send you so many addendums but I have been working on the indegenous peoples for the UN where there was a large world conference in New York a few months ago. The celtic peoples are also indegenous and the aboriginals of Australia are indegenous peoples too. So are Eskimos. Generally it refers to the people who first arrived and lived in a country before colonization began.

Anna Maria Augustine (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 mins
  -> Thank you. I thought it was asked for in English not Spanish

agree  Julie Roy: Yes, two americas.
5 hrs

agree  Espoc
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indigenous america/america
the native americans


Explanation:
..

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: native America and America
1 hr
  -> cheers Ivana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indigenous america/america
the relation (or dialectic) between Indigenous America and (mainstream) America


Explanation:
I think this explains the / in there. It's the opposition of the two that's important here.


Hope that's what you needed help with.

Merit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. As confirmed by the author, the term refers to "the 'dialectical' or 'mutually-constitutive' or 'mutually-dependent' relationship between native and nonnative peoples ... in the US and across the Americas"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
25 mins

agree  Lindsay Sabadosa (X): I have to agree with you here. I think that the author is trying to separate Indigenous Americans (i.e. Native Americans) and "Americans" - the stereotypical American, or mainstream American as you say; hence the slash.
1 hr

agree  Julie Roy: Yes.
4 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indigenous america/america
Indigenous people, the original inhabitants of the American Continents


Explanation:
As other answerers pointed out "indigenous America" is used in reference to so-called Native Americans, or the First Americans, or Indigeneous people of Americas, namely the original inhabitants of American Continents before Columbus. Please note the first name is mainly used in the United States, second in Canada, and the last is in the context of United Nations Human Rights Committee(about this I touch shortly).
Addressing your empuzzlement about the use of slash -- this is to distinguish these group of people as opposed to late-comers of Europeans, or Africans or Asian ancestry who come to occupy this Continent as a result of what popularly termed "Columbus' Discovery".
The overall tone of the sentence is, needless to say, anger and expressed is naturally of the leftist view. It is an expression of frustration of conquored, exploited, and neglected group and the slash is to contrast general population against these group of numerous tribes. You may call it a THEY/US mentality.

Now the word "indigeneous" is not the invention of the United Nations, but the organization decided to use this term in its emphasis of Human Rights, in recognition of their place in modern history as repossed people, who have been excluded from the process of modern Nation-State building. This term "Nation-State building" needs further explanation but I should not go to that due to limited space.

Now the term Indigenous People was propted and promoted by the United Nations' establishment of "International Decade of the World Indigenous People" in the year 1994. As you see this year commemorates 500 years of Columbus' arrival to the New World. Following is one of those UN site.
http://www.un.org/rights/indigenous/mediaadv.html

Again to address your question -- my answer of the repetition of the slashed term is not just emphasis but a contrast underscoring the history that depossed them, neeglected them.

Now at the end I would like to add this to make my credential clear. I hold a Master's Degree in related field, and published 5 of related books (of which one is a translation of a book written by the Dakota Indian educator).

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: I agree entirely. For the record, in Canada, the term *First Nations* is used more than "indigenous people".
30 mins
  -> Yes First Nations. Thank you for correcting me.

agree  Julie Roy: Definitely. I also really enoyed reading you.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Julie. I understand largest minority group in Canada is Peoples of the First Nation as opposed that title (minority) goes to Black people in the US.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indigenous america/america
native, original, colonized American people vs. imperialistic and colonizing America


Explanation:
You have received many great answers already.

The slash is used by the author to illustrate the dichotomy between two of the narratives present in America today: the indigenous perspective and take on history vs. the imperialistic discourse.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2005-09-22 03:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colonized peoples/imperialistic power


Julie Roy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, the dichotomy, exclusion and repossession.
23 mins
  -> exactly, thank you :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indigenous america/america
stressing external status


Explanation:
Native-American America, African-American America, Italian-American America.

Native-American America is the America of Native Americans. This is their internal status, the culture and territory inhabited by Native Americans as seen by white America. But "Indigenous America/America" gives them an external status, as though it were an internationally recognized nation in itself. I think the author could have just as well used a comma: Indigenous America, America. I think the author chose this phrase to stress her refusal to allow Native Americans to be absorbed into a mass culture dominated by others and not given the kind of national and international recognition she thinks they deserve.

"But I speak without hesitation in asserting to you that the US cannot be located in a global scene in these times of war without reference to the inseparable, irreducible geopolitics of indigenous America/America."

"... construing Native America as inconsequential on every national front and irrelevant, really unthinkable, in a global scene."

"But if we must surely resist co-optation in the face of any national silence ... we would be well to read this national hush toward indigenous America as a sign of “the potency of the insignificant” in US imperial politics."

Co-optation = absorption, assimilation, appropriation


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search