multi-party market economic democratic system?

English translation: multi-party market-economy democratic system

01:33 Oct 2, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: multi-party market economic democratic system?
I encountered a tough term while translating a speech to be presented by a high-ranking government official at an international conference.

The literal translation of the term is provided above.
Please help me make it smoother.

Thanks in advance.

Tsogt
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Selected answer:multi-party market-economy democratic system
Explanation:
That's the only possible improvement I can think of, without more context.

(You could almost sing this question to the tune of "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious!", from the film "Mary Poppins", starring Julie Andrews)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack! I decided to translate it as "multi-party market economy democracy". Special thanks to Konstantin! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5market economy and democracy, with multiple political parties
Malik Beytek (X)
4 +1multi-party market-economy democratic system
Jack Doughty
4 +1market-oriented multiparty democracy
Erich Eko
5a multi-party democratic system and a free market economy OR..
Anna Maria Augustine (X)
3economy driven market oriented multi party democracy
astroo13


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-party market-economy democratic system


Explanation:
That's the only possible improvement I can think of, without more context.

(You could almost sing this question to the tune of "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious!", from the film "Mary Poppins", starring Julie Andrews)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack! I decided to translate it as "multi-party market economy democracy". Special thanks to Konstantin! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: maybe even "democracy" for brevity but depends on the specific context
1 hr
  -> Thank you.Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a multi-party democratic system and a free market economy OR..


Explanation:
A free market economic system and multi-party democracy
(this is not too bad)

http://books.google.com/books?q=Multi-party market economic ...

Anna Maria Augustine (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Anna Maria! :-)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market-oriented multiparty democracy


Explanation:
It's my assumption that we are talking about a democratic system participated by more than one political party. This system puts emphasis on openness to market dynamics, thus market-oriented.

As pointed out by Konstantin in response to Jack's answer, we can shorten "democratic system" to "democracy" because per dictionary (Oxford) democracy = a system of government by the whole population ...

You can leave out "economic or economy" as people will assume it when hearing / reading the word "market", none else.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you, Erich! :-) Your answer was very good and helpful indeed. I wish I could split the points between askers...

Asker: Sorry, I mean "between answerers" :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mwananchi
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Mwananchi!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economy driven market oriented multi party democracy


Explanation:
This is most suited to the asked term.

astroo13
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayalamMalayalam
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, astroo123! :-)


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market economy and democracy, with multiple political parties


Explanation:
The basic, commonly used term is "market economy and democracy" (Google returns over 20 million records to that expression). It is sort of cliche and the word "democracy" there is generally understood to mean representative democracy with multiple political parties competing on plain level field. But since the author found it necessary to emphasize "multi-party", I would therefore use the expression "...market economy and democracy, with multiple political parties,...".

Malik Beytek (X)
Specializes in field
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, yenigelen! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search