CIA U

English translation: CIA University

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIA U
English translation:CIA University
Entered by: Barbara Gadomska

20:19 Aug 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / war in Afghanistan
English term or phrase: CIA U
War in Afghanistan in the 1980s, CIA is doing its stuff.
"Langley fielded operations officers who set up training schools to educate Afghan rebels in sabotage, guerilla warfare, mine-laying, antitank attacks, secure communications, and more. This training ground was jokingly labeled "CIA U."

Any ideas what "U" stands for and what's funny about it?
TIA
Barbara Gadomska
CIA University
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks to Alexander and to Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5CIA University
Alexander Demyanov
5CIA University
liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cia u
CIA University


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to Alexander and to Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: U is for University. The education provided apparently gave the appearance of a university.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Alp!

agree  liz askew
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Mark Nathan
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  jccantrell: Have to go with the first one, kind of like McDonald's "Hamburger University" although there really IS one of those!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jccantrell!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
13 days
  -> Thanks, Marju.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cia u
CIA University


Explanation:
EditorsWashington -- Ahead of Afghan President Hamid Karzai’s meetings with President ...... CIA University (CIAU) is looking for a seasoned, innovative learning ...
www.thesop.org/html/editors.php?editor=SOPnewswire - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-08-13 20:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The joke lies in the fact that they were as good as people trained by the CIA University back in the States, perhaps?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search