(measures taken to) their furthermost conclusions

English translation: their utmost extreme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(measures taken to) their furthermost conclusions
English translation:their utmost extreme
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:37 May 28, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: (measures taken to) their furthermost conclusions
The neoliberals took the measures of the [Washington] Consensus to their furthermost conclusions.

I had translated this (fr. Spanish) as "The neoliberals took the measures of the Consensus to the extreme."

My client's revision seems reasonable, but it isn't "normal" English. I get just 10 hits for "furthermost conclusions" and none in the singular. Also zip for "farthermost conclusion." I'd appreciate some ideas about how to express this.
Patricia Rosas
United States
their utmost extreme
Explanation:
Closer to your version than the client's but I agree "conclusion(s)" doesn't fit well here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! (Esp. Patricia C.S.'s good explanation!) Points to Jack for his help and getting here first...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4their utmost extreme
Jack Doughty
4 +1...to their most extreme conclusions
Margaret Schroeder
5The neoliberals took the Consensus measures to extremes
airmailrpl
3(measures taken to) their fullest extent
KanTrans
3extreme is good, furthermost is farfetched
Patricia Baldwin
3comment
Ken Cox
3to their furthest possible conclusion
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
their utmost extreme


Explanation:
Closer to your version than the client's but I agree "conclusion(s)" doesn't fit well here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! (Esp. Patricia C.S.'s good explanation!) Points to Jack for his help and getting here first...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Schroeder: Nice option, too. How about "uttermost" instead of "utmost"?
1 min
  -> Thank you. That's also possible, but I prefer "utmost".

agree  Robert Kleemaier
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nitin Goyal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to their most extreme conclusions


Explanation:
I agree there's something "off" about the revised version.
I still like your version. How about combining them?
http://www.google.com/search?q="to their most extreme conclu...

Margaret Schroeder
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: also
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
I suppose what you need, besides possible alternatives, is an argument for why your client's wording doesn't work (aside from the fact that sounds distinctly unnatural, which may not cut much ice).

I'd suggest that the concept of 'furthermost conclusion' is flawed. A conclusion is essentially the end or ultmate result of a process, and 'furthermost conclusions' implies that the processes concerned (can) have a series of 'ultimate' results, extending as far as the 'furthermost' ones, which is nonsense.

Maybe your client is confusing the idea of 'furthermost implications' with 'most extreme conclusions'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-28 20:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'* that it sounds...*

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extreme is good, furthermost is farfetched


Explanation:
Your editor's Furthermost gives a "most distant conclusions" idea
whereas your...Took measures to the extreme gives an "ultimate, greatest possible degree" idea on the same note as idea and David's "as far as they could go"


Furthermost
Adjective
1. farthermost, farthest, furthermost, furthest, utmost, uttermost, far (vs. near)
singular:
usage: (comparatives of `far') most remote in space or time or order; "had traveled to the farthest frontier"; "don't go beyond the farthermost (or furthermost) tree"; "explored the furthest reaches of space"; "the utmost tip of the peninsula"

your editor is literally saying
"the most distant conclusions"...as distant of or from what???


Patricia Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Patricia: Thanks for the support! Actually, it is the author of the book, not an editor, and he knows quite a bit, but he is also very modest and won't insist if I tell him it doesn't sound right. All the same having all the explanations to back me up is great! Thanks again! (From the other Patricia with the other dog)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to their furthest possible conclusion


Explanation:
This would mean that, if plotted on a political continuum, their conclusion would be located at one of the extreme ends of the political continuum.

Another option might be something like "to their most far-reaching conclusion" (implying an extension of their thoughts/ideas to the most distant of conclusions).

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The neoliberals took the Consensus measures to extremes


Explanation:
The neoliberals took the Consensus measures to extremes."


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(measures taken to) their fullest extent


Explanation:
This really depends on what writer is trying to say. If these are recommended measures to be taken as the result of a consensus, then can they not be ignored, taken lightly, taken moderately, or applied to their fullest extent?

KanTrans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search