agency

English translation: the capacity of an agent to act in a world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agency
English translation:the capacity of an agent to act in a world
Entered by: Veronika McLaren

16:05 Jan 6, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: agency
Could you please explain me the meaning of "agency" in this context?

"Authenticity explores approaches that are relevant and credible to all Canadians and that pay meaningful attention to representativeness, sense of identity and belonging, relationships of trust, and expressions of voice, ***agency***, and values."

Thank you!
Boris Tsikel (X)
Canada
the capacity of an agent to act in a world
Explanation:
Referring to philosophy in this case.
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the capacity of an agent to act in a world
Veronika McLaren
3mediation
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the capacity of an agent to act in a world


Explanation:
Referring to philosophy in this case.


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org
Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre
23 mins
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  inmb: see under 3 here: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/Agency
1 hr
  -> Thank you - good definition as well!

agree  Annett Kottek (X): agency. Action or intervention so as to produce a particular result. From Latin agent-, agere ‘to do’. ‘Action’ [=doing sth. to achieve an aim] is in fact a synonym (OED). They want to look at what Canadians are doing and why.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you - also for the etymology!

agree  Tina Vonhof: I wouldn't say it refers to philosophy so much but to freedom of action, just as 'voice' refers to freedom of speech.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, fvasconcellos!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephanie!

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediation


Explanation:
a go-between for many people, groups

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alexandra!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search