Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

“All honourable guys had started in Intelligence Service”

English translation: All decent people got their start in intelligence.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“All honourable guys had started in Intelligence Service”
English translation:All decent people got their start in intelligence.
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

21:14 Feb 13, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / quotes
English term or phrase: “All honourable guys had started in Intelligence Service”
It was said by Henry Kissenger. Please, anyone can help me to check, if this quote is correct? I do not know - is it a part of the sentence, is it a whole sentence, or (it's possible) one-two words are different? I have it in a Russian translation, but no way to tell, how accurate Russian translation is.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
All decent people got their start in intelligence.
Explanation:
As far as I can tell the book was never printed in English. It also appears that this is Putin reporting on a private conversation he had with Henry Kissinger.

Kissinger did get his start in intelligence. But the reference is generic, by which I mean it refers to any nation's intelligence service.

As Aribas said in his reference comment, I don't thnk you are going to get any closer to the original English.

Here's a reference in English which gives you the page number in the Russian book, "In the first person: Conversations with Vladimir Putin."

"His one defensive-sounding statement about his KGB career seems to be a quote from his conversation with Kissinger: "All decent people got their start in intelligence. I did, too" (p. 81)."

http://www.guardian-psj.ru/reviews-9
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Appreciated tremendously.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1All decent people got their start in intelligence.
Stephanie Ezrol
2 +1"We are all the President’s men"
Oliver Lawrence
Summary of reference entries provided
A very likely particular context ...
Aribas (X)

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“all honourable guys had started in intelligence service”
"We are all the President’s men"


Explanation:
this is the only Kissenger quote that I have found which seems anything like it. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.memorablequotations.com/kissinger.htm
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I started to think, it would not be found.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Kissinger, what a chilling humanoid
11 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“all honourable guys had started in intelligence service”
All decent people got their start in intelligence.


Explanation:
As far as I can tell the book was never printed in English. It also appears that this is Putin reporting on a private conversation he had with Henry Kissinger.

Kissinger did get his start in intelligence. But the reference is generic, by which I mean it refers to any nation's intelligence service.

As Aribas said in his reference comment, I don't thnk you are going to get any closer to the original English.

Here's a reference in English which gives you the page number in the Russian book, "In the first person: Conversations with Vladimir Putin."

"His one defensive-sounding statement about his KGB career seems to be a quote from his conversation with Kissinger: "All decent people got their start in intelligence. I did, too" (p. 81)."

http://www.guardian-psj.ru/reviews-9

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Appreciated tremendously.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
22 hrs
  -> thanks




Reference comments


14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A very likely particular context ...

Reference information:
... is provided in the link. Allegedly, Kissinger tossed this sentence to Putin quite an era ago.

(Unless a Prozian manages to locate Kissinger's original wording, one can only but try to locate the interpreter and test his or her memory.)


    Reference: http://www.tol.org/client/article/8385-russia-all-decent-peo...
Aribas (X)
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search