inter partes

English translation: Explanation ("between the parties").

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inter partes
Selected answer:Explanation ("between the parties").
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

15:52 Apr 17, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Government / Politics / report -
English term or phrase: inter partes
The document SCP/17/9 submitted to the seventeenth session of the SCP, held from December 5 to 11, 2011, primarily addressed opposition systems, which are understood as time-bound inter partes procedures before a patent office, under which an opponent challenges the patentability of inventions and the applicant (or the patentee) is given an opportunity for rebuttal.
Abdelmonem Samir
Explanation ("between the parties").
Explanation:
This appears in Wikipedia and Babylon.

Inter partes
The term inter partes is the Latin for "between the parties." It can be distinguished from in rem, referring to a legal action whose jurisdiction is based the control of property, or ex parte referring to a legal action that is by a single party.

Legal latin terms remain the same in English in most cases.

Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +3Explanation ("between the parties").
Gad Kohenov
4 +3between the parties
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
between the parties


Explanation:
The term inter partes is the Latin for "between the parties."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inter_partes
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jenni!

agree  Thayenga
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Thayenga!

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explanation ("between the parties").


Explanation:
This appears in Wikipedia and Babylon.

Inter partes
The term inter partes is the Latin for "between the parties." It can be distinguished from in rem, referring to a legal action whose jurisdiction is based the control of property, or ex parte referring to a legal action that is by a single party.

Legal latin terms remain the same in English in most cases.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Thayenga
43 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  ->  Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search