at the horizon 2015-2020

English translation: projected for the 2015-2020 time frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the horizon 2015-2020
English translation:projected for the 2015-2020 time frame
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

20:54 Dec 8, 2014
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: at the horizon 2015-2020
I'm a native English speaker editing a document, but I have never seen this formulation. However, I do see quite a few googits. Could anyone explain to me how it's being used here? Thanks!

Assumptions regarding the price of coal and gas are also higher, though the increase is less steep (resp. +20per cent and +50per cent at the horizon 2015-2020, when expressed in EUR).
LisaV20
United States
projected for the 2015-2020 time frame
Explanation:
not sure but I think I've seen "horizon" used (in French I think) as meaning a projection or projected figures...

+20per cent and +50per cent projected for the 2015-2020 time frame/period, when expressed in EUR).

+20per cent and +50per cent are the figures projected for the 2015-2020 time frame/period, when expressed in EUR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-12-09 01:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

FORECASTED FIGURES for the (5 year) period/time frame of 2015-2020

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1964401

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-09 01:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it seems "horizon" has been translated badly from whatever language but to means

forecast/estimate projection

("on the horizon" so to speak)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-09 02:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo above in last note
...but means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2014-12-10 16:53:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped!
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks! I've questioned the author (who is not a native English speaker). There appears to be quite a bit of ambiguity regarding the phrase)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in the period 2015-2020
JaneD
3 +2projected for the 2015-2020 time frame
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1between 2015-2020
Sabina Králová
4looking aheasd to 2015 and 2020
Robin Levey
3late 2015s and 2020s
vahidnorouzi
Summary of reference entries provided
It seems to be the name of a project
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
late 2015s and 2020s


Explanation:
it can be said it is related to the end of years, maybe

vahidnorouzi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "late 2015s" doesn't make sense
1 day 3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the period 2015-2020


Explanation:
I've come across this a lot in French documents, so maybe your text is a poor translation into English?

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I've also seen 2015-2020 time frame http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/horizon
16 mins
  -> Thanks Helena.

agree  acetran
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Victoria Britten: "over the period...": "in" suggests that the increase might happen overnight during that time perioed!
10 hrs

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  B D Finch: The period is in the future and this omits the meaning of "horizon".
14 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
between 2015-2020


Explanation:
I think it simply means between 2015-2020. We use this often in Czech:))).

Sabina Králová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: between 2015 and 2020
9 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: This fails to translate "horizon", which is a technical term about forecasting limits.
14 hrs
  -> The question did not concern translation but the meaning:)))

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking aheasd to 2015 and 2020


Explanation:
It ought to be 'horizonS', plural.

... though the increase is less steep (resp. +20per cent and +50per cent at the horizon 2015-2020, ...
-->
although the increase will be more gradual (+20% and +50%, looking ahead to the horizons of 2015 and 2020 respectively) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2014-12-08 21:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups! 'aheasd' --> 'ahead', of course.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Britten: I read "respectively" as applying to coal and gas, not 2015 and 2020.
9 hrs

neutral  Sheila Wilson: Neutral because I really don't know. But it IS ambiguous
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projected for the 2015-2020 time frame


Explanation:
not sure but I think I've seen "horizon" used (in French I think) as meaning a projection or projected figures...

+20per cent and +50per cent projected for the 2015-2020 time frame/period, when expressed in EUR).

+20per cent and +50per cent are the figures projected for the 2015-2020 time frame/period, when expressed in EUR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-12-09 01:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

FORECASTED FIGURES for the (5 year) period/time frame of 2015-2020

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1964401

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-09 01:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it seems "horizon" has been translated badly from whatever language but to means

forecast/estimate projection

("on the horizon" so to speak)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-12-09 02:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo above in last note
...but means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2014-12-10 16:53:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped!

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! I've questioned the author (who is not a native English speaker). There appears to be quite a bit of ambiguity regarding the phrase)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: It is absolutely about a projection and is not a bad translation, but a concept used in English too. The horizon is the furthest one can see ahead based upon a given hypothesis and available data.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks:-) Yes, concept ="on the horizon".

agree  dkfmmuc
1 day 11 hrs
  -> many thanks:-)




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: It seems to be the name of a project

Reference information:
HORIZON 2015-2020 : APPEL À IDÉES !
Vous êtes acteurs ou citoyens des communes de Mettet, Florennes, Gerpinnes et Walcourt et vous avez des idées, des suggestions de projets d’avenir pour nos communes rurales?

http://www.entre-sambre-et-meuse.be/horizon-2015-2020-appel-...

I'll try and find a reference in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-12-08 21:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/20765130/inal-report-...

Click on the book and at the end of the last paragraph (before Project Information) there's a mention of horizon 2015-2020

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-12-08 21:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if I've mislead you. This reference is obviously wrong :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-12-08 21:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misled

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search