as vehicles to transmit lies

English translation: as a medium to tell lies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as vehicles to transmit lies
English translation:as a medium to tell lies
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

08:02 Mar 10, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / sentence
English term or phrase: as vehicles to transmit lies
"I do not believe there is anywhere else where people have suffered such a loss of confidence in images of their own, their own stories and myths, as we have... There is good reason for this distrust. Because never before and in no other country have images and language been abused so unscrupulously as here, never before and nowhere else have they been debased so deeply as vehicles to transmit lies."

What does" as vehicles to transmit lies" meas here?
macky
as mediums to tell lies
Explanation:
Vehicle here is not a car or a vessel, but means a medium through which something is transmitted, expressed, or accomplished.

So, there is no other country where images and language have been abused and manipulated so unscrupulously than this particular country and they have been made into a medium to tell lies and not the truth.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/vehicle

2. A medium through which something is transmitted, expressed, or accomplished: His novels are a vehicle for his political views.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as mediums to tell lies
Yasutomo Kanazawa
5 +1as a means of spreading lies
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as mediums to tell lies


Explanation:
Vehicle here is not a car or a vessel, but means a medium through which something is transmitted, expressed, or accomplished.

So, there is no other country where images and language have been abused and manipulated so unscrupulously than this particular country and they have been made into a medium to tell lies and not the truth.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/vehicle

2. A medium through which something is transmitted, expressed, or accomplished: His novels are a vehicle for his political views.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Medium" would be better in singular.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack, for the tip.

agree  Sheri P: Agree, and agree with Jack
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  philgoddard: Singular.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for the tip!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: 1. I agree with Jack. 2. As a way, as a medium ... 3. 好日子 / 喂 macky ...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a means of spreading lies


Explanation:
neither "medium" nor "mediums" is really natural here.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: or even compatrable to "vectors" // as in "vectors" of spreading diseases
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Daryo.

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think it matters that the first answer was phrased awkwardly. The asker was just looking for an explanation.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search