Framing

English translation: contexts and expectations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Framing
Selected answer:contexts and expectations
Entered by: B D Finch

02:11 Feb 28, 2017
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Framing
What does "framing" in the following passage mean?

"This research has emphasized how much our perceptions are affected by “framing,” for instance, the context in which the analysis is posed. Police lineups are notorious: even if none of the accused could have been at the scene of the crime, eye-witnesses will identify one of them as the culprit, with conviction. Much of the battle in politics today is over framing. The frames that different parts of our society bring to bear affect their judgments. One can manipulate frames and thus perceptions and behavior. These frames and perceptions can be self-reinforcing."

Thank you in advance.
Hoang Yen
Vietnam
contexts and expectations
Explanation:
This does not seem to be about deliberate framing, but framing in general and the example of the police ID parade is only taken as a particularly well-known example of how our recall, perceptions and judgement are affected by associated contexts and expectations.

To use a very different example, if a painting produced with no deliberate human intervention were to be framed and hung in a prestigious art gallery, with a fake attribution, many people seeing it there would admire it because of their expectation that any painting hung there was worthy of their admiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-28 11:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example is how we perceive and the judgements we make about obesity. In some cultures, obesity is seen as signifying health, beauty and high status (this person, unlike most of us, can eat as much as they want), while in others it is usually perceived negatively and judged as indicating an unhealthy lifestyle, a lack of self-control or self-esteem, or poverty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-28 12:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0719050103
Sarah Kay, ‎Miri Rubin - 1996 - ‎History
The sexes, and sex, are perceived through social roles and institutions. ... Not only are perceptions of the body socially conditioned ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9089642846
Peter Scholten - 2011 - ‎Political Science
On one hand, researchers tend to be unaware of their own selective, normative problem frames and how they can be socially conditioned. We see this most ...

https://goo.gl/f4ZnBE
"This thesis employs ethnographic methods to examine lived experiences of sports violence, particularly, the ways in which action in, and around, a boxing ring can be psychologically and physically significant. Crucial in this regard is the social conditioning of such experiences. Here, norms and values that dominate the framing of sports violence are informed by participants assumptions based on traditional understandings of gender and class. In this way, social processes associated with masculine identities and the working classes inform what was considered possible, permissible and pleasurable."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thank you very much for enlightening me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3the arrangement of context
Jack Doughty
4 +3contexts and expectations
B D Finch
2 +3see explanation
Taña Dalglish
4 -1stigmatizing/branding as
Morad Seif


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
framing
the arrangement of context


Explanation:
He gives an example in police line-ups. One shifty-looking character the police want to get something on, among several upright citizens, is likely to be identified by a witness to some crime in which the one identified was not involved (or so the person who wrote this thinks)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  B D Finch: The ST doesn't seem to be about deliberate framing.
9 hrs

agree  writeaway
10 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
11 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

neutral  philgoddard: It goes on to say "for instance, the context".
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
framing
see explanation


Explanation:

http://vanseodesign.com/web-design/framing-expectation-expos...
The Framing Effect
The framing effect is the idea that manipulating the way information is presented can influence and alter decision making and judgement about that information.
Through the use of images, words, and by presenting a general context around the information presented we can influence how people think about that information.

See article for example.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Interesting article and so true.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina.

neutral  B D Finch: Right idea, but the ST seems not to be about deliberate manipulation.// This is about "framing" in the social psychology sense of the concept. Though it can be manipulated, that is not the essence of the concept.
9 hrs
  -> Manipulation is deliberate as far as I am concerned, as in the case of the Asker's context re police line-ups. How one may manipulate images, and words, etc. (as in my link above) is deliberate. In any case, the Asker's context spoke about "framing".

agree  writeaway
10 hrs
  -> Thank you writeaway.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Kanazawa.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
framing
stigmatizing/branding as


Explanation:
Example= "She was stigmatized by society because she had a child out of wedlock"
.

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Incorrect use of a different meaning of "framing".
1 hr
  -> Anyhow, Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
framing
contexts and expectations


Explanation:
This does not seem to be about deliberate framing, but framing in general and the example of the police ID parade is only taken as a particularly well-known example of how our recall, perceptions and judgement are affected by associated contexts and expectations.

To use a very different example, if a painting produced with no deliberate human intervention were to be framed and hung in a prestigious art gallery, with a fake attribution, many people seeing it there would admire it because of their expectation that any painting hung there was worthy of their admiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-28 11:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example is how we perceive and the judgements we make about obesity. In some cultures, obesity is seen as signifying health, beauty and high status (this person, unlike most of us, can eat as much as they want), while in others it is usually perceived negatively and judged as indicating an unhealthy lifestyle, a lack of self-control or self-esteem, or poverty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-28 12:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0719050103
Sarah Kay, ‎Miri Rubin - 1996 - ‎History
The sexes, and sex, are perceived through social roles and institutions. ... Not only are perceptions of the body socially conditioned ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9089642846
Peter Scholten - 2011 - ‎Political Science
On one hand, researchers tend to be unaware of their own selective, normative problem frames and how they can be socially conditioned. We see this most ...

https://goo.gl/f4ZnBE
"This thesis employs ethnographic methods to examine lived experiences of sports violence, particularly, the ways in which action in, and around, a boxing ring can be psychologically and physically significant. Crucial in this regard is the social conditioning of such experiences. Here, norms and values that dominate the framing of sports violence are informed by participants assumptions based on traditional understandings of gender and class. In this way, social processes associated with masculine identities and the working classes inform what was considered possible, permissible and pleasurable."

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you very much for enlightening me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
42 mins
  -> Thanks Morad

agree  Graeme Jones: Agree: I think the police line-up example confused things in this case, making us think of a different kind of (deliberate) framing.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Graeme - yes.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "perceptions and judgement are affected by associated contexts and expectations." Exactly!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search