"Minister-in-Waiting

English translation: incoming minister

16:15 Sep 24, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "Minister-in-Waiting
Are there any synonyms for "Minister-in-Waiting''?
How would you define it?
Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
English translation:incoming minister
Explanation:
If the minister in question were for example the prime minister, I would say
1- incoming PM
Or 2- next PM

Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1minister-designate
Anna Bikova
3incoming minister
AJ Ablooglu


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"minister-in-waiting
incoming minister


Explanation:
If the minister in question were for example the prime minister, I would say
1- incoming PM
Or 2- next PM



AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"minister-in-waiting
minister-designate


Explanation:
The person who is hoping/expecting to be elected minister.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/government-in-waiting
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prime_minister-designate
Anna Bikova
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: If he/she is only hoping, then he/she is definitely not a designate, only a mere hopeful; anyway, we don't yet have sufficient context
3 hrs
  -> "hoping" is not my suggestion-it is in the dictionary definition. This is why I have added "expecting" to make it clearer. As long as the frequency of use is concerned - minister designate indeed comes as a 2nd option to the preferred minister-in-waiting

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Although the proposed explanation doesn't match the proposed synonym, one of them might apply (not both).
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search