Ernest Bevin

English translation: (last name, Britain) British labor leader and statesman who played an important role in diplomacy after World War II (__-1951)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bevin
English translation:(last name, Britain) British labor leader and statesman who played an important role in diplomacy after World War II (__-1951)
Entered by: Valters Feists

10:26 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / pronunciation?
English term or phrase: Ernest Bevin
[beevin] or [bevin]?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernest_Bevin

Thx.
Valters Feists
Latvia
bévin - your second proposal
Explanation:
with emphasis on first syllable
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bévin - your second proposal
Edith Kelly
2IRR nest BEV inn
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ernest bevin
bévin - your second proposal


Explanation:
with emphasis on first syllable

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
15 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 mins

agree  DGK T-I: Bevin pronounced 'bev-'(e as in Engl. Ben,hen) '-in'(as in Engl. tin,pin)
1 hr

agree  SMLS
2 hrs
  -> Thx everyone.

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  Hacene: Yes, but with a capital letter at the start: Bévin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, you are of course right.

agree  Armorel Young
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ernest bevin
IRR nest BEV inn


Explanation:
short e in Bevin for US

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search