conducted

English translation: census conducted/carried out/taken/shows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:census conducted
English translation:census conducted/carried out/taken/shows
Entered by: lafresita

07:51 May 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Bosnia
English term or phrase: conducted
can census be conducted or rather carried out?

as in:

In Bosnia, as the last National Census conducted in 1981 show
lafresita
United Kingdom
both are correct
Explanation:
but conducted is more common, I think.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers and to everybody else for their comment; especially the exchange about the 'censi' has intrigued me a lot....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8both are correct
Melanie Nassar
5 +6taken
pidzej


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
both are correct


Explanation:
but conducted is more common, I think.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers and to everybody else for their comment; especially the exchange about the 'censi' has intrigued me a lot....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
6 mins

agree  Randa Farhat
48 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  Julie Roy: conducted
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: both are correct; in the U.S. we would just say the last census (1981) shows. We usually favor brevity.
6 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
7 hrs

agree  nlingua
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taken


Explanation:
that's what i'd do with a census at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-05-27 09:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google says four times as many censi are taken as are conducted, for whatever it\'s worth

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
5 mins

agree  David Sirett: Why 'censi', to satisfy my curiosity? I know 'censi' and 'censii' are sometimes used instead of 'censuses', but can find no justification for them (certainly not in Latin).
47 mins
  -> William must have been around up until September 1840. British censi, since 1841, are always recorded in June. So William Rees “disappears” some time between June 1840 and June 1841. http://www.absoluterealtime.com/photos/Rees/TheReesFamilySto...

agree  John Bowden: But I've never heard "censi" as the plural!
2 hrs
  -> go to www.airliners.net to see the endless battles between the supporters of Boeings and Airbii!

agree  Jörgen Slet: can't comment on "censi"
2 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
4 hrs

agree  nlingua: but .... can't digest censi
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search