as specified

English translation: as explained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as specified
English translation:as explained
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

06:30 Sep 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / voting systems, referendums
English term or phrase: as specified
A “Yes” vote approves, and a “No” vote rejects legislation that:
• Provides for individual and dependent health care coverage for employees, as specified, working for large and medium employers;
• Requires that employers pay at least 80% of coverage cost; maximum 20% employee contribution;
• Requires employers to pay for health coverage or pay fee to medical insurance board that purchases primarily private health coverage;

and so on...

It's deceptively innocuous...but can't seem to get to its kernel...suggestions? A paraphrase would be best. Is this an 'easy' question?

Danke!
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Please see suggestion below
Explanation:
A “Yes” vote approves and a “No” vote rejects the legislation that:

a) Provides for individual and dependent health care coverage for specified employees, working for large and medium employers,
b) Requires that the employers pay at least 80% of the coverage cost, subject to a maximum of 20% of the employee contribution and
c) Requires that the employers pay for health care coverage or pay a fee to the medical insurance board that primarily purchases private health coverage.

Hope this helps :-))
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
yep, I knew it was easy! Thanks Ramesh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please see suggestion below
Ramesh Madhavan
3as described earlier
conejo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as described earlier


Explanation:
It sounds like somewhere earlier in the document, they talked about health care coverage plans for employees. Now they are referring to what they already talked about, by saying "as specified."

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please see suggestion below


Explanation:
A “Yes” vote approves and a “No” vote rejects the legislation that:

a) Provides for individual and dependent health care coverage for specified employees, working for large and medium employers,
b) Requires that the employers pay at least 80% of the coverage cost, subject to a maximum of 20% of the employee contribution and
c) Requires that the employers pay for health care coverage or pay a fee to the medical insurance board that primarily purchases private health coverage.

Hope this helps :-))

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yep, I knew it was easy! Thanks Ramesh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Ramesh is quite write that as written (which may of course not be correct), "as specified" refers to employees rather than to health care
5 mins
  -> You could well be right there! The 'as specified' CAN refer to specific health care schemes. Similarly, I was not sure if 'primarily' could have meant 'primary health'. I left these to the wisdom of the Asker. Thanks anyway:-))

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes. On format, if you're starting each item with an initial cap, finish each with a period and drop the "and" in the penultimate. Or, start lower case, separate with commas or semis, and insert comma/semi before and.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for your observation. The coma and the 'and' in the penultimate are meant to mean ''a, b and c".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search