ballot measures

English translation: proposed laws approved by voters rather than the state or local legislative body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballot measures
English translation:proposed laws approved by voters rather than the state or local legislative body
Entered by: David Russi

06:04 Sep 15, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: ballot measures
"Endorsements of political candidates or ballot measures by using the Company’s name, or the name of one of its subsidiaries, must be approved in advance by the General Counsel."

What does 'ballot measures' constitute here? There is no more context on this. The sentences before and after talk about endorsement of products, services, etc.

Thanks in advance.
Ramona Ali
proposed laws
Explanation:
Ballot measures are proposed laws. They are also called propositions. Voters decide if ballot measures become law or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-09-15 06:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ballot measures are referenda, ballot initiatives, constitutional amendments, or bond measures that are legislative in nature, but go to the voters for approval rather than the state or local legislative body.
http://www.ncnonprofits.org/faq/hibersparc.pdf
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8proposed laws
David Russi
4Activities connected with canvassing for votes
Ramesh Madhavan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activities connected with canvassing for votes


Explanation:
If the company's name or the name of one of its subsidiaries is to be used for canvassing activities, prior approval of the General Council is required.

Hope this helps :-)

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
proposed laws


Explanation:
Ballot measures are proposed laws. They are also called propositions. Voters decide if ballot measures become law or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-09-15 06:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ballot measures are referenda, ballot initiatives, constitutional amendments, or bond measures that are legislative in nature, but go to the voters for approval rather than the state or local legislative body.
http://www.ncnonprofits.org/faq/hibersparc.pdf


    Reference: http://www.easyvoter.org/ervg/ervg_2000_03/ballotmeasures/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
6 mins

agree  humbird: Yes, through a process called referendum.
41 mins

agree  senin
49 mins

agree  RHELLER: as you said- can also be bonds for funding purposes
57 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs

agree  conejo
7 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
10 hrs

agree  Refugio
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search