KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

giving back

English translation: giving back to the community"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving back
English translation:giving back to the community"
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:34 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: giving back
We believe that by reaching out and giving back, our work can demonstrate that the Company cares.
asker
usually refers to "giving back to the community"
Explanation:
"Giving back" usually refers to "giving back to the community"; especially, the community where a person got his/her education, experience, and made his/her mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 08:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindArticles.com - \"Giving Back To The Community.Mon-Cre Telephone Cooperative\"
FindArticles.com is your source for computers and technology articles from Rural Telecommunications, as well as 5 million other free titles from thousands of publishers and writers. ... \"Giving Back to the Community.Mon-Cre Telephone Cooperative makes donation to local schoolsBrief ... embraced the cooperative spirit of community giving when it presented $50,000 ...www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb270/is_200105/ai_hibm1... - More from this site - Save - Block
Liberty Corner
The rational person\'s guide to politics and economics -- with excursions into culture, high and low ... and generous benefits. \" Giving back\" to the \"community\" that actually supported us would ... private-sector \"giving back.\" In summary, \"giving back to the community\" is either an ...libertycorner.blogspot.com/2005/06/giving-back-to-community.html - 17k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
List of Contributions - Giving Back to the Community - RPWB, LLC
Law Firm of Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook, & Brickman, LLC (RPWB) is actively giving back to the community through service to many charities. ... How We Are Giving Back. Home > Giving Back to the Community ... a representative list of ways in which Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook & Brickman, LLC gives back to our community. ...www.rpwb.com/community/contributions.html - More from this site - Save - Block
Giving Back to the Community - Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook, & Brickman, LLC (RPWB)
... How We Are Giving Back. Home > Giving Back to the Community ... Brickman makes a difference in its community by giving back. Donating technical, financial, and human resources ...www.rpwb.com/community - More from this site - Save - Block
New York Daily News - Sports - Giving back to the community
Current Archive. Giving back to the community. In his hometown of Pittsburgh, Curtis Martin is so much more than a local hero. By RICH CIMINI. DAILY NEWS SPORTS WRITER. Curtis Martin ... He fought back, giving the bully something that was long overdue - a punch in the nose ...www.nydailynews.com/sports/story/261218p-223721c.html - 47k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Giving Back to the Community
For most people, taking a Bayer Aspirin is the initial introduction to our company. ... Build Your Perfect Bayer Job | Giving Back to the Community | Contact Webmaster ...www.bayerjobs.com/community - 17k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Daily Local News - News - 05/30/2004 - ‘Giving back to the community’
DailyLocal.com is the web site of the Daily Local News newspaper, which covers news, sports and features in West Chester, PA and Chester County, PA. DailyLocal.com also offers local ads, classifieds and a business directory. ... Top Stories. Giving back to the community\' JASON KOTOWSKI, Staff Writer ... she felt \"it was time to give something back to the community.\" Residents interested in receiving ...dailylocal.com/site/news.cfm?...&BRD=1671&PAG=461&dept_id=17782&rfi=6 - 29k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Giving Back to the Community
... Giving Back to the Community... Good Businesses that Make you Feel Good! ... define contribution and giving back to the community in the same way. The key question to ...www.explorebiz.net/articles/hb20.html - More from this site - Save - Block
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14usually refers to "giving back to the community"
Carmen Schultz
5 +2doing something positive in returnMerit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doing something positive in return


Explanation:
Very tough to word it without context

Merit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saiwai Translation Services
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anabel Martínez
11 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
usually refers to "giving back to the community"


Explanation:
"Giving back" usually refers to "giving back to the community"; especially, the community where a person got his/her education, experience, and made his/her mark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 08:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FindArticles.com - \"Giving Back To The Community.Mon-Cre Telephone Cooperative\"
FindArticles.com is your source for computers and technology articles from Rural Telecommunications, as well as 5 million other free titles from thousands of publishers and writers. ... \"Giving Back to the Community.Mon-Cre Telephone Cooperative makes donation to local schoolsBrief ... embraced the cooperative spirit of community giving when it presented $50,000 ...www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb270/is_200105/ai_hibm1... - More from this site - Save - Block
Liberty Corner
The rational person\'s guide to politics and economics -- with excursions into culture, high and low ... and generous benefits. \" Giving back\" to the \"community\" that actually supported us would ... private-sector \"giving back.\" In summary, \"giving back to the community\" is either an ...libertycorner.blogspot.com/2005/06/giving-back-to-community.html - 17k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
List of Contributions - Giving Back to the Community - RPWB, LLC
Law Firm of Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook, & Brickman, LLC (RPWB) is actively giving back to the community through service to many charities. ... How We Are Giving Back. Home > Giving Back to the Community ... a representative list of ways in which Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook & Brickman, LLC gives back to our community. ...www.rpwb.com/community/contributions.html - More from this site - Save - Block
Giving Back to the Community - Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook, & Brickman, LLC (RPWB)
... How We Are Giving Back. Home > Giving Back to the Community ... Brickman makes a difference in its community by giving back. Donating technical, financial, and human resources ...www.rpwb.com/community - More from this site - Save - Block
New York Daily News - Sports - Giving back to the community
Current Archive. Giving back to the community. In his hometown of Pittsburgh, Curtis Martin is so much more than a local hero. By RICH CIMINI. DAILY NEWS SPORTS WRITER. Curtis Martin ... He fought back, giving the bully something that was long overdue - a punch in the nose ...www.nydailynews.com/sports/story/261218p-223721c.html - 47k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Giving Back to the Community
For most people, taking a Bayer Aspirin is the initial introduction to our company. ... Build Your Perfect Bayer Job | Giving Back to the Community | Contact Webmaster ...www.bayerjobs.com/community - 17k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Daily Local News - News - 05/30/2004 - ‘Giving back to the community’
DailyLocal.com is the web site of the Daily Local News newspaper, which covers news, sports and features in West Chester, PA and Chester County, PA. DailyLocal.com also offers local ads, classifieds and a business directory. ... Top Stories. Giving back to the community\' JASON KOTOWSKI, Staff Writer ... she felt \"it was time to give something back to the community.\" Residents interested in receiving ...dailylocal.com/site/news.cfm?...&BRD=1671&PAG=461&dept_id=17782&rfi=6 - 29k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Giving Back to the Community
... Giving Back to the Community... Good Businesses that Make you Feel Good! ... define contribution and giving back to the community in the same way. The key question to ...www.explorebiz.net/articles/hb20.html - More from this site - Save - Block

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Right, and in this context, it would be a company, doing something positive for the community in which it operates.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  giogi
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert. Cheers!

agree  npis
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: Makes sense.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jennifer newsome
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Hendry
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Linda 969
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tappi_k
3 days4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
205 days