G ( to refer to money)

English translation: not a standard abbreviation

English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / R + D
English term or phrase: G ( to refer to money)
My text refers to expenditure on R+D, usually in millions of euros, as in €300m (in CAT, my source text 300 M€)

There are also a few references to G€, as in 300G€. I have never seen this before.

what is 300 G€ expressed in M€, I can't afford to make a mistake here, so any conversion site link would be appreciated

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:not a standard abbreviation
Explanation:
Hi Lia,

To the best of my knowledge, this is not a standard abbreviation anywhere, so you will have to ask your client to be sure.

If I were to hazard my own guess, I might say it stands for 'thousand', as in "three hundred grand" -- if your text was written in the US -- but I certainly wouldn't bet money on it, and it is NOT a standard abbreviation.

HTH
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
i agree with Brie, these are R+D budgets, they don't go into the euros to the power of 10 by 9, especiaslly for a small region in Europe (Baden-Württemberg, for example). Thanks all:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3G = giga
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1not a standard abbreviation
Brie Vernier
3grand or 300 thousand euro
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
G = giga


Explanation:
and giga = 10 to the power 9
10 000 000 000

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: Ja. Etwas auf Franz., gefunden ... est doté de 1G€ (giga-euro ou gigueuro = 1 milliard d'euros).
8 mins

agree  Helen Genevier: plenty of google hits on gigaeuro (though 9 zeros not 10)
13 mins
  -> yep - that was - of all things - a typo

neutral  Brie Vernier: 10 to the power of 9 = 1,000,000,000, or 1 billion/1,000 million, and the FEW googles for it are primarily French, so I would be *very* careful in suggesting this
40 mins

agree  MPGS: 9 zeros :)
40 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I have seen money expressed in giga-units a number of times. Especially for R&D, even more so for IT budgets.
3 hrs

disagree  Charlesp: G = giga; but not in this context.
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
g ( to refer to money)
grand or 300 thousand euro


Explanation:
Money Slang
The following list of terms for money is not necessarily rhyming slang but, ...
Grubby Hand, £1000 (grand) [Thanks to Jim Knight whose granddad says this ...
www.aldertons.com/money.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-23 11:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

300 g euro cannot be expressed in m euro : m€ is million

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
g ( to refer to money)
not a standard abbreviation


Explanation:
Hi Lia,

To the best of my knowledge, this is not a standard abbreviation anywhere, so you will have to ask your client to be sure.

If I were to hazard my own guess, I might say it stands for 'thousand', as in "three hundred grand" -- if your text was written in the US -- but I certainly wouldn't bet money on it, and it is NOT a standard abbreviation.

HTH


Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
i agree with Brie, these are R+D budgets, they don't go into the euros to the power of 10 by 9, especiaslly for a small region in Europe (Baden-Württemberg, for example). Thanks all:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: FYI - it is quite commonly used in Europe
49 mins
  -> And by 'Europe' you mean ...?? It certainly isn't common in Germany, and as I pointed out above, google does not really support this. "G = giga", yes, but not necessarily in connection with euros

agree  Charlesp: agreed: it isnt a standard abbreviation. But I think it is quite clear it stands for Thousands.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles