KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

build assets

English translation: Make/construct/add up/increase quantity of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build assets
English translation:Make/construct/add up/increase quantity of assets
Entered by: Murat Yildirim

14:28 Dec 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Federal elections (Canada)
English term or phrase: build assets
Extrait d'une treousse de défense des intérêts d'un programme de développement des collectivités au Canada : "CFDCs also contribute substantially to the development of the social economy – helping to build assets and enterprises collectively owned by communities to generate both social and economic benefits."
Anne GLACET
Make/construct/add up/increase quantity of
Explanation:
Here, it means the quantity of assets increases with their work.
Selected response from:

Murat Yildirim
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Make/construct/add up/increase quantity ofMurat Yildirim
4 +3increase fundsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5develop infrastructure projects
Charlesp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Make/construct/add up/increase quantity of


Explanation:
Here, it means the quantity of assets increases with their work.

Murat Yildirim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: agree with "construct"
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Rita, although you can also accrue assets (as for a pension) or even acquire or invest in them as in purchase them with surplus funds
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days17 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increase funds


Explanation:
This is my first thought.

Merry Christmas

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: http://www.ontcfdc.com/frame3.asp?lang=english / For some reason I can't paste what I want in. Just click on "what we do" here, and "capital" on the next page.
12 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
2 days17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
develop infrastructure projects


Explanation:
that would provide a return to the community ('return' meaning in the sence of return on investment)


Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12