KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

between them

English translation: Yes, added together, 35 years of experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:between them
English translation:Yes, added together, 35 years of experience
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

13:30 Oct 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government Statement
English term or phrase: between them
Full context:

He has held senior posts in two independent schools followed by positions as Head Teacher. His wife Mary is also a teacher and, between them, they have thirty five years experience of Independent Education.

Does it means that both his experience plus his wife's experience is 35 yrs?
Rayindra
Indonesia
Yes, added together, 35 years experience
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-31 13:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be Experience in (not of)
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Yes, added together, 35 years experienceAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +1The two of them put together
Sonia Gomes
4yes,divided between,amongst them bothxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The two of them put together


Explanation:
The two of them put together, have ---- years of experience.

Hope it helps

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Yes, added together, 35 years experience


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-31 13:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be Experience in (not of)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
0 min
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Amy Williams: yes; ("years' experience")
9 mins
  -> Thank you. OOpsie!

agree  Peter Shortall: and with Amy
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn: with Amy and Peter
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Can Altinbay: With Amy, Peter and NancyLynn. Not to worry, all our fingers slip occasionally.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter: Perfect.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes,divided between,amongst them both


Explanation:
jointly 35 years combined experience,e.g,his teaching career started 19 years ago,and hers 16 years ago =35 years combined!
or whatever the ratio might be !-perhaps 17.5 years each !
It is not referring to the total of years between the first and second posts.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: Divided?
1 hr