KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

refouled

English translation: pushed back


16:18 Jul 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: refouled
Significant numbers of Somalis have been refouled and the phenomenon is increasing. Saudi Arabia has forcibly repatriated Somalis for many years. As the numbers of Somalis and Ethiopian Oromo in Kenya, Uganda and Yemen continue to rise, it is likely that more will be sent back to Somalia against their will.
===================
thanks in advance
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:pushed back
Explanation:
This looks very like an incompetent translation from the French. In French, "refoulés" would be the past participle of "refouler" which means to push (a crowd) back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-07 16:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it could just be English written by a French speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-07 16:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, if you Google "refouled", you get 12000 odd hits, many of them relating to refugees being turned back, returned, or whatever.

Still, the word isn't in my dictionary, and I suspect what little currency it has is due to NGOs like Amnesty using cheap or volunteer translators. (I do some volunteer work for NGOs, but so far I haven't introduced any new Gallicisms into English, that I remember anyway.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-07 16:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SOMALI CHILDREN REFOULED FROM YEMEN"
...<http://www.amnesty.org/ailib/intcam/aiweek97/appeals/app6.ht...

"Four hundred Karenni refugees were refouled by Thailand as they sought refuge from oppression and precarious life conditions in Burma."
...<http://www.unpo.org/article.php?id=6917>

"According to the author, the expulsion order contravened article 32, paragraph 1, of the Aliens Act which stipulates that '(n)o alien shall be refouled or expelled to a country or to the frontiers of a territory where he would be threatened with persecution on account of his race, religion, nationality, membership of a social group or political opinion, or to the territory of a state or frontiers of a territory where there are substantial grounds for believing that the refouled or expelled aliens would be subjected to torture, inhuman or degrading punishment ...'."
...<http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/c68f94f7bc59696b80...

Note that the last of these comes from no less an organization than the United Nations High Commission on Human Rights.

I have nothing much to add. Maybe the word has become accepted in international human-rights contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-07 16:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I agree with RF. I really only used such a literal translation of the French term for explanatory purposes. Maybe "forcibly returned" is a better idea.

Of course, it is likely that Waleed just wants an explanation of the term to help him translate the passage into Arabic.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks Richard and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2refoulement
Robert Fox
3 +4pushed back
Richard Benham
5 +1forcibly returned to
a1interpreter
3 +2No such word; possibly should be "returned"
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No such word; possibly should be "returned"


Explanation:
I am pretty sure no such word as "refouled" exists, and I can't think of anything really close to it for which it could be a typo. I think it should be "returned".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Given that there is a verb to "foul", you can't exclude "refoul" as a verb, except that it doesn't make sense in this context. See my answer for a suggestion.//You take the first 4900....
2 mins
  -> Thank you. I did think of that possibility, Google has 9800 references for "refoul", but as far as I have checked them, they are all French. I didn't get quite as far as 4,900.

agree  Robert Fox: please see my new answer
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pushed back


Explanation:
This looks very like an incompetent translation from the French. In French, "refoulés" would be the past participle of "refouler" which means to push (a crowd) back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-07 16:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it could just be English written by a French speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-07 16:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, if you Google "refouled", you get 12000 odd hits, many of them relating to refugees being turned back, returned, or whatever.

Still, the word isn't in my dictionary, and I suspect what little currency it has is due to NGOs like Amnesty using cheap or volunteer translators. (I do some volunteer work for NGOs, but so far I haven't introduced any new Gallicisms into English, that I remember anyway.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-07 16:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"SOMALI CHILDREN REFOULED FROM YEMEN"
...<http://www.amnesty.org/ailib/intcam/aiweek97/appeals/app6.ht...

"Four hundred Karenni refugees were refouled by Thailand as they sought refuge from oppression and precarious life conditions in Burma."
...<http://www.unpo.org/article.php?id=6917>

"According to the author, the expulsion order contravened article 32, paragraph 1, of the Aliens Act which stipulates that '(n)o alien shall be refouled or expelled to a country or to the frontiers of a territory where he would be threatened with persecution on account of his race, religion, nationality, membership of a social group or political opinion, or to the territory of a state or frontiers of a territory where there are substantial grounds for believing that the refouled or expelled aliens would be subjected to torture, inhuman or degrading punishment ...'."
...<http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/c68f94f7bc59696b80...

Note that the last of these comes from no less an organization than the United Nations High Commission on Human Rights.

I have nothing much to add. Maybe the word has become accepted in international human-rights contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-07 16:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I agree with RF. I really only used such a literal translation of the French term for explanatory purposes. Maybe "forcibly returned" is a better idea.

Of course, it is likely that Waleed just wants an explanation of the term to help him translate the passage into Arabic.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Richard and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox: I agree with your idea, but I don't think 'pushed back' would fit in this text. I think the writer is just trying to find another way of saying 'repatriated' or 'sent back against their will' to avoid repitition. // please see my new answer
19 mins
  -> True, I was about to make a note to this effect. "Forced back", "forcibly returned",....

agree  CJG: Or turned back
52 mins
  -> That is how I understand the French term, but it seems to have developed a different sense in English. In some cases it seems that it is applied to people who have been in the country for some time.

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refoulement


Explanation:
On checking this question in more detail I discovered the above word. Non-refoulement also exists and both are used specifically in the context of repatriation. Please see the links below. I cannot find any reference to it as a verb


    Reference: http://portal.unesco.org/shs/en/ev.php-URL_ID=4145&URL_DO=DO...
    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Refoulement
Robert Fox
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Hello. In fact, if you Google "refouled", you will find plenty of uses of it as a verb. "Refoulement" (as well as "refoulment") also occur in some of the sources I quoted. Of course, "refoul" as a verb may be a back-formation from "refoulement"....
12 hrs

agree  KNielsen: Yes. Refoulement is the normal term for (forced) repatriation. See http://www.unhchr.ch/html/menu6/2/fs20.htm
17 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forcibly returned to


Explanation:
http://www.amnesty.org/ailib/intcam/aiweek97/appeals/app6.ht...

REFUGEE CHILDREN
SOMALI CHILDREN REFOULED FROM YEMEN
A number of children are believed to have been among a group of at least 418 Somali nationals forcibly returned to Somalia from Yemen in August 1995. In a statement issued on 29 August 1995, the UNHCR announced: "According to some reports, police involved in the operation beat refugees, destroyed property, forcibly separated adults from their children and confiscated documents proving refugee status."


a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Excellent suggestion and reference, and less than a day and a half after I came up with them! Well done!
1 hr
  -> Thanks