KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

signposting service

English translation: a service that refers families on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signposting service
English translation:a service that refers families on
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

23:03 Nov 30, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: signposting service
Families
Warwickshire Family Information Service
A free and impartial information and signposting service for families, children and young people aged 0-20. Find out about childcare, education, health, leisure, family support services, disability and additional needs support and more. Please contact your nearest Warwickshire Direct One Stop Shop for further details.
Or visit www.warwickshire.gov.uk/fis

Can someone tell me what a "signposting service" is please?
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
a service that refers families on
Explanation:
to agencies, services and institutions that will meet their given need.

My day job involves working for a low-tier child and adolescent mental health service and if we receive referrals requiring longer-term and more intensive support, we "signpost" them to the agency that will best meet their need.

Hope this helps a little.

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-30 23:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some supporting info: http://www.youthaccess.org.uk/about/Projects/signposting.cfm

Below is a blurb about the service I work for. Lord knows why it is called "Saucepans" though. ;o)
http://www.nhsalliance.org/acornapplicationdocs/Southampton ...
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a service that refers families onSara Noss
4 +1Advice, information, exchange of ideas
Demi Ebrite
5a service providing all information for citizens of the European Union
Laura Dal Carlo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a service providing all information for citizens of the European Union


Explanation:
see web site


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/citizensrights/front_end/index_en.htm
Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advice, information, exchange of ideas


Explanation:

Definition:

An indication as to how an event is likely to develop or advice on what course of action should be taken

From ref no. 1:

"You can find services by using ineed2know, the online directory or by getting in touch with one of our friendly Advisors. You can contact them by phone, email, text or secure on line chat room."



    Reference: http://www.signposting.org.uk/bss7/index.php
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/signposting
Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Sara!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a service that refers families on


Explanation:
to agencies, services and institutions that will meet their given need.

My day job involves working for a low-tier child and adolescent mental health service and if we receive referrals requiring longer-term and more intensive support, we "signpost" them to the agency that will best meet their need.

Hope this helps a little.

Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-30 23:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some supporting info: http://www.youthaccess.org.uk/about/Projects/signposting.cfm

Below is a blurb about the service I work for. Lord knows why it is called "Saucepans" though. ;o)
http://www.nhsalliance.org/acornapplicationdocs/Southampton ...


Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: You’re right, it’s a service that refers people to other services/organizations.
19 mins

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs

agree  Gary D
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: i.e., 'referral service'.
3 hrs

agree  chaman4723
5 hrs

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs