KudoZ home » English » Government / Politics

Grammar question

English translation: A few changes


13:00 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Budgeting
English term or phrase: Grammar question
"For the last few centuries budgeting has undergone various cycles in its evolution initially being a set of rudimentary accounting sheets to evolve into a comprehensive line item based system by the 1940s".

There is something that bothers me here grammar-wise. Does it sounds OK to your ear and if not why?

Thank you.
Olga Simon
Hungary
English translation:A few changes
Explanation:
Apart from a comma famine, it looks OK to me - here's a slightly reworded version.

"For the last few centuries, budgeting has undergone various cycles in its evolution, initially being a set of rudimentary accounting sheets and then evolving into a comprehensive line item-based system by the 1940s".
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9A few changesxxxIanW
5 +5most a problem of punction, although the wording is a bit awkward
Marian Greenfield
5 +3Try this ...Craft.Content
5 +2another suggestion:
Daniel Mencher
3 +3evolving from .... into
CLS Lexi-tech
5reply
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
grammar question
A few changes


Explanation:
Apart from a comma famine, it looks OK to me - here's a slightly reworded version.

"For the last few centuries, budgeting has undergone various cycles in its evolution, initially being a set of rudimentary accounting sheets and then evolving into a comprehensive line item-based system by the 1940s".


xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
10 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  Ian Bradburn
1 hr

agree  elenus: It sounds okay to me even without that comma...
1 hr

agree  Kornelia Longoria
1 hr

agree  Hacene: yes, agreement -ing -ing
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day52 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grammar question
evolving from .... into


Explanation:
not necessarily wrong, but not necessarily the best way to say it. Read it as: budgeting has undergone..., evolving from a set of rudimentary accounting sheets into a comprehensive system. Line item based is an apposition to system.

paola

CLS Lexi-tech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs

agree  elenus
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grammar question
most a problem of punction, although the wording is a bit awkward


Explanation:
Try:

"For the last few centuries, there have been various budgeting cycles, with an initial set of rudimentary accounting sheets that evolved into a comprehensive line-item based system by the 1940s".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-01 13:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, talk about awkward... I meant \"mostly\"...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Crystal-clear
4 mins
  -> tks

agree  Lucie Brione: the best so far
11 mins
  -> tks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> tks

agree  Kristina Thorne
47 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: what is 'punction'... Did you mean punctuation?
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grammar question
Try this ...


Explanation:

"Over the last few centuries, the budgeting exercise has undergone quite a few cycles on the evolution path - from being a set of rudimentary accounting sheets, to a comprehensive line-item based system by the 1940s."

Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
28 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

agree  elenus
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grammar question
another suggestion:


Explanation:
Here's how I would re-word it:

For the last few centuries, budgeting has undergone various cycles in its evolution: starting out as a set of rudimentary accounting sheets, it evolved into a comprehensive line item based system by the 1940s.

Good luck!

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-04-01 16:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, I would insert a \'has\' between \'it\' and \'evolved\':

...accounting sheets, it HAS evolved into a comprehensive...

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  elenus
16 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grammar question
reply


Explanation:
"During the last few centuries budgeting has undergone various cycles in its evolution, starting as a set of rudimentary accounting sheets that later evolved into a comprehensive line item based system by the 1940s".

I'd do it like that.


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish