chocolate shops

English translation: Chocolate houses

02:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / -customs
English term or phrase: chocolate shops
In a piece that I am translating from Spanish, about th history of chocolate, it it mentioned that chocolate was first introduced to the British in 1657, and that several "chocolaterias" opened immediately. Is there a specific English word for such establishments other than "chocolate shops"?
George Rabel
English translation:Chocolate houses
Explanation:
England: The 17th and 18th Centuries

The first notice of chocolate in England appears in an advertisement in the Public Advertiser or Adviser during June 1657, informing the London public that "in Bishopsgate Street, in Queen's Head Alley, at a Frenchman's house, is an excellent West India drink called chocolate to be sold, where you may have it ready at any time, and also unmade, at reasonable rates."

The spread of the use of cocoa and chocolate in England has been progressive since that date, and during the 18th century the Chocolate Houses of London were numerous and world famous. The chocolate of the Chocolate Houses was very expensive and, as would be expected, was the drink of the rich. The high price of cocoa largely resulted from the Spanish monopoly, since it was then almost wholly grown in the Spanish colonies of Central America. Supplies reaching England, Holland and other Western countries were chiefly obtained by British and Dutch privateers who intercepted and captured cocoa laden ships on their way to Spain. It is on record that during many years, more cocoa found its way to London and Amsterdam than to the Spanish ports.

http://www.nestle.co.uk/ProductNewsAndOffers/AboutOurBrands/...
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Delicious answer. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Chocolate houses
Martine Brault
5Cocoa houses
conejo
3chocolate specialty shops
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cocoa houses


Explanation:
I remember reading about this in a history book. I believe you are referring to something similar to a cafe, where cocoa (chocolate) was drunk, as a luxury activity of the rich. These are referred to as "cocoa houses".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-15 03:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other links:
http://users.eggconnect.net/michaelgreatorex/bricks.htm
http://wneo.org/WebQuests/TeacherWebQuests/britlit/britlit.h...

Wow I am so happy my African history stuff is useful for something!


    Reference: http://www.infinitytrading.com/cocoa_futures_options.html
conejo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Chocolate houses


Explanation:
England: The 17th and 18th Centuries

The first notice of chocolate in England appears in an advertisement in the Public Advertiser or Adviser during June 1657, informing the London public that "in Bishopsgate Street, in Queen's Head Alley, at a Frenchman's house, is an excellent West India drink called chocolate to be sold, where you may have it ready at any time, and also unmade, at reasonable rates."

The spread of the use of cocoa and chocolate in England has been progressive since that date, and during the 18th century the Chocolate Houses of London were numerous and world famous. The chocolate of the Chocolate Houses was very expensive and, as would be expected, was the drink of the rich. The high price of cocoa largely resulted from the Spanish monopoly, since it was then almost wholly grown in the Spanish colonies of Central America. Supplies reaching England, Holland and other Western countries were chiefly obtained by British and Dutch privateers who intercepted and captured cocoa laden ships on their way to Spain. It is on record that during many years, more cocoa found its way to London and Amsterdam than to the Spanish ports.

http://www.nestle.co.uk/ProductNewsAndOffers/AboutOurBrands/...

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Delicious answer. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, Chocolate Houses -- see http://www.karachocolates.com/chochist.html
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Will Matter
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  RHELLER: sounds better :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, another link to one of the first chocolate houses in London in 1657 http://www.thecocoatree.co.uk/
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  madak
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate specialty shops


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-15 04:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... It was first introduced to the Western world about 400 years ago. ...Frenchman opened the first chocolate shop in Bishopsgate Street, London, in 1657. ...
www.ccsf.cc.ca.us/Events_Pubs/ Guardsman/etc/etcfall97/chocolate.htm -

I think you are right - it\'s either chocolate shop or chocolate house

Europe was first introduced to the principal ingredient of chocolate when ...and in 1657 the first of many famous English Chocolate Houses appeared. ...
www.candyusa.org/Chocolate/history.asp

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search