British settlement

English translation: colonization by the British

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:British settlement
English translation:colonization by the British
Entered by: Shirley Fan

11:11 Jul 29, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: British settlement
’some indigenous Australians have issue with celebrating the start of British settlement‘
What's that and why celebrating for it?
Shirley Fan
colonization by the British
Explanation:
The British might have celebrated the date of the first colony but for the indigenous Australians it was a different story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-29 13:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.australiaday.com.au/studentresources/history.aspx

The day has become a national public holiday in Australia. Much of the history has been forgotten, but the day is a day of national pride for most Australians.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
I see .Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4colonization by the British
Ian Davies
4 +1See explanation below...
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
british settlement
colonization by the British


Explanation:
The British might have celebrated the date of the first colony but for the indigenous Australians it was a different story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-29 13:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.australiaday.com.au/studentresources/history.aspx

The day has become a national public holiday in Australia. Much of the history has been forgotten, but the day is a day of national pride for most Australians.


Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I see .Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: But why would the Austrlians celebrate the day when they to be conlonized?Are conlonized should be happy? But why would the Austrlians celebrate the day when they to be conlonized?Are conlonized should be happy?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Quite!
15 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
7 hrs

agree  Caroline Moreno
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It means the time way back in history when British people first started to 'colonize' Australia — this is the founding of the colony, which is often celebrated, except by those native people who found their country being taken over by the colonists!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-29 15:26:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is the British people who came to colonize who regard it as something worth celebrating, not the native Australians who lived there originally.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: But why would the Austrlians celebrate the day when they to be conlonized?Are conlonized should be happy?

Asker: But why would the Austrlians celebrate the day when they to be conlonized?Are conlonized should be happy?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jonathan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search