KudoZ home » English » History

would not do

English translation: it would be embarrassing or inconvenient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would not do
English translation:it would be embarrassing or inconvenient

09:21 Dec 13, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-17 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / fiction
English term or phrase: would not do
It would not do for an Unfortunate Incident to occur during the journey.

*****

All the best, and many thanks,

Mehmet Hascan
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
it would be embarrassing or inconvenient
Explanation:
Do and for are in separate clauses here.

The whole sentence means it would be embarrassing/inconvenient/inappropriate etc for an Unfortunate Incident to occur during the journey.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it would be embarrassing or inconvenientkmtext
5 +2It would not be convenient
airmailrpl
4 +2must not or should not occur/ would be disastrous
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
do for
it would be embarrassing or inconvenient


Explanation:
Do and for are in separate clauses here.

The whole sentence means it would be embarrassing/inconvenient/inappropriate etc for an Unfortunate Incident to occur during the journey.


kmtext
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, kmtext.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
31 mins
  -> Mòran taing, Tony

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, "would not do" would have been a better question.
52 mins
  -> Mòran taing, Jack

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Mòran taing, BD

agree  BdiL: To put the impersonal construction plainly: people on the journey would dislike that an unf. incident occur. :-) Maurizio
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell
6 hrs

agree  Yang Min
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do for
must not or should not occur/ would be disastrous


Explanation:
Two ways of putting it.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Jennie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
31 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Tony.

neutral  B D Finch: I think this misses the deliberately understated register of the phrase.
2 hrs
  -> It is the underlying meaning of the understatement.

agree  British Diana: without any context, it's difficult to tell if this is ironic (it wouldn't be a good idea)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana. When my grandmother used this tone it was well understood that certain things could not allowed to happen.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It would not be convenient


Explanation:
It would not do for => It would not be convenient

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, airmailrpl.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I just noticed that this answer has no agrees, even though it's a good answer, in many contexts. So here's an agree from me! It would not do for a good answer to go unappreciated, and I think this answer will do. If I'm wrong, I'm done for.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  British Diana: You're right, Jane, it wouldn't do at all. So I'm doing my bit, too.
11 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but hardly merits a separate posting seeing as kmtext already suggested "would be inconvenient". oder? // you could just agree with other answer and add your slight modification?
2 days 5 hrs
  -> It would not do for a possible suggestion to go unposted




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Tony M, BdiL, Ildiko Santana