Destraler

English translation: axeman

English term or phrase:Destraler
English translation:axeman
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

08:24 Jul 5, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
History / Moros y Cristianos festival
English term or phrase: Destraler
This is actually a Catalan word but I can't find an English equivalent so I thought I would provide a definition in the hope that someone can come up with the right term, if one specific term exists in English.

A 'destraler' is a soldier who, in battles, clears the passage of obstacles for the other soldiers as they march, using various tools such as axes, sticks, hammers, etc.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
axeman
Explanation:
Please see discussion

Diccionari enciclopèdic català
DESTRALER m. Mil. Soldat armat d'una destral Hachero
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9whPAAAAYAAJ&q="destrale...

MOORS AND CHRISTIANS 2016
At 9 PM. CHRISTIAN PARADE.
The parade will start from C/Colón and will continue through Avenida País Valencià to Plaza de la Generalitat, where it will end.
The Christian Troops will march in the following order: Drums, Associació Santa Marta Flag, “Caçadors” (Hunters), “Pescadors” (Fishermen), Catalans (Catalonians) , Artillería Cristiana (Christian Artillery), Contrabandistes (Smugglers), Pirates, Destralers (Axemen), Llauradors (Peasants), Almogavers, “Marinos” (Sailors), to finish with “Voluntaris” (Volunteers) and the Christian King with his escort.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=OMlFW4SEBsLjsAf...

(hopefully the links will work this time)

Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5path-clearer
Charles Davis
3 +3axeman
Alison MacG
4trail clearer
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
destraler
path-clearer


Explanation:
I don't think this is a formal army term, but I can't think of/find one that refers specifically to this function. It does at least describe what these people do. I once saw a Festival of Moors and Christians in Spain, and I remember there was a person who walked from side to side in front of his group in the procession with a broom, sweeping their path in a more or less symbolic way. That must be the "destaler".

"Path-clearers" are mentioned by John Masefield in his (first-hand) account of the Battle of the Somme in 1916, so perhaps it is or was a recognised job:

"All over the field the glimmers and bursts of fire lit little places and showed groups of men at work -- path-clearers, signalers, carriers -- preparing for the morrow. In parts of the field, even at midnight, hand-to-hand fighting went on for trenches, and bits of trenches which the fighters could not see."
http://leoklein.com/itp/somme/texts/masefield_1919.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-05 15:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure Alison is right and that the translation in this context is "axemen". I hope she posts this answer.

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara

agree  JohnMcDove: http://dilc.org/destraler/ Soldat proveït de les eines adequades, com destrals, pales, etc., per a netejar els camins i preparar-los per al pas de les tropes. / Either way, "axemen" or "X-men"... ;-))
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, John, but yes, axemen: they used to be called the "hacheros" until they were Catalanised/Valencianised in the 1980s (see discussion).

agree  NishantM
4 days
  -> Thanks, Nishan :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destraler
trail clearer


Explanation:
destraler => trail clearer

CIA ANALYST JOHN SEABURY THOMSON DIES AT 77 - The ...
https://www.washingtonpost.com/...at.../055d12b5-0c6c-44a4-b...
Aug 5, 1998 - ... who was captured while on an intelligence assignment for the Army Air ... Mr. Thomson volunteered as a trail clearer on the Appalachian Trail ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-06 11:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bloody Pacific: American Soldiers at War with Japan
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0230292305
P. Schrijvers - 2010 - ‎History
Men from the 1st Marine Division, for instance, lauded the raccoon, coyote, and ... their stalking skills, and their crucial roles as camp protectors and trail clearers. ... You have the feeling he would go out in the woods with an axe and build a ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
destraler
axeman


Explanation:
Please see discussion

Diccionari enciclopèdic català
DESTRALER m. Mil. Soldat armat d'una destral Hachero
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9whPAAAAYAAJ&q="destrale...

MOORS AND CHRISTIANS 2016
At 9 PM. CHRISTIAN PARADE.
The parade will start from C/Colón and will continue through Avenida País Valencià to Plaza de la Generalitat, where it will end.
The Christian Troops will march in the following order: Drums, Associació Santa Marta Flag, “Caçadors” (Hunters), “Pescadors” (Fishermen), Catalans (Catalonians) , Artillería Cristiana (Christian Artillery), Contrabandistes (Smugglers), Pirates, Destralers (Axemen), Llauradors (Peasants), Almogavers, “Marinos” (Sailors), to finish with “Voluntaris” (Volunteers) and the Christian King with his escort.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=OMlFW4SEBsLjsAf...

(hopefully the links will work this time)



Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help with this!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help, Alison!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: With research skills of this quality, you don't really need to know the language :-)
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Charles!

agree  Helena Chavarria
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena

agree  JohnMcDove: Ditto. :-)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, John - and also for the useful links and pictures!