conceive

English translation: IMO, no

11:16 Sep 22, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: conceive
I am interested in knowing whether the word "conceive" can properly be used in reference to a man alone, saying (for example):

He conceived many children throughout his lifetime.

I know that there are alternatives (such as fathered/sired/had/etc.), but I am not looking for a substitute at the moment.

Thank you in advance for your insights.
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
English translation:IMO, no
Explanation:
IMO, he "conceived" many children .... Under normal circumstances, it is only the woman that "conceives". So, no "conceive" cannot be used in reference to a man alone. But one never knows what with this world changing so much, and with the advent of horrible terms such as Mx (off-toipic - gender neutral), it would not be surprising (joke!).

However, in exceptional cases, here are some examples of "conceive", but always in conjunction with a partner, or a third party.
https://www.nytimes.com/2011/09/06/health/06donor.html
Cynthia Daily and her partner used a sperm donor to conceive a baby seven years ago, ....

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Male_pregnancy
George Francisco and his wife Susan decide to have a third child, it is revealed that, in order to conceive, a Tectonese couple needs a third party, called a binnaum, to complete impregnation, and that the male carries the baby—encased in a pod—during the final months of gestation.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/conceive

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/es/diccionario/ingles/conc...
4. verbo
When a woman conceives, she becomes pregnant.
Women, he says, should give up alcohol before they plan to conceive. [VERB]
About one in six couples has difficulty conceiving. [VERB]
A mother who already has non-identical twins is more likely to conceive another set of twins. [VERB noun]
become pregnant, get pregnant, become impregnated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-09-22 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Male_pregnancy
Intersex people
Certain rare disorders of sex development in karyotpical (46, XY) males cause the paramesonephric ducts to develop into the Müllerian structures required for pregnancy, as in a female. While affected intersex women are infertile (producing no gametes), they may successfully carry and deliver a pregnancy with assisted reproductive technology (ART). There are also documented cases of individuals with XY-predominant mosaicism conceiving naturally, including a person with a 96% XY karyotype and ovotestes (true hermaphroditism).[17] There has been a reported case of an XY-predominant woman who experienced regular menstruation, two natural pregnancies, and gave birth.[18]

Transgender men
Main article: Transgender pregnancy
Some transgender men can become pregnant. This is possible for transgender men who have undergone female puberty (not taken blockers) and retain functioning ovaries and a uterus even after having otherwise physically transitioned to male with HRT.[19][20][21] While previous testosterone usage does not preclude pregnancy, it must temporarily cease prior to conception and for the duration of the pregnancy to ensure a healthy outcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-09-24 12:22:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Amel.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you, Taña - and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4IMO, no
Taña Dalglish
3conceive of
coldspring (X)


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IMO, no


Explanation:
IMO, he "conceived" many children .... Under normal circumstances, it is only the woman that "conceives". So, no "conceive" cannot be used in reference to a man alone. But one never knows what with this world changing so much, and with the advent of horrible terms such as Mx (off-toipic - gender neutral), it would not be surprising (joke!).

However, in exceptional cases, here are some examples of "conceive", but always in conjunction with a partner, or a third party.
https://www.nytimes.com/2011/09/06/health/06donor.html
Cynthia Daily and her partner used a sperm donor to conceive a baby seven years ago, ....

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Male_pregnancy
George Francisco and his wife Susan decide to have a third child, it is revealed that, in order to conceive, a Tectonese couple needs a third party, called a binnaum, to complete impregnation, and that the male carries the baby—encased in a pod—during the final months of gestation.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/conceive

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/es/diccionario/ingles/conc...
4. verbo
When a woman conceives, she becomes pregnant.
Women, he says, should give up alcohol before they plan to conceive. [VERB]
About one in six couples has difficulty conceiving. [VERB]
A mother who already has non-identical twins is more likely to conceive another set of twins. [VERB noun]
become pregnant, get pregnant, become impregnated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-09-22 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Male_pregnancy
Intersex people
Certain rare disorders of sex development in karyotpical (46, XY) males cause the paramesonephric ducts to develop into the Müllerian structures required for pregnancy, as in a female. While affected intersex women are infertile (producing no gametes), they may successfully carry and deliver a pregnancy with assisted reproductive technology (ART). There are also documented cases of individuals with XY-predominant mosaicism conceiving naturally, including a person with a 96% XY karyotype and ovotestes (true hermaphroditism).[17] There has been a reported case of an XY-predominant woman who experienced regular menstruation, two natural pregnancies, and gave birth.[18]

Transgender men
Main article: Transgender pregnancy
Some transgender men can become pregnant. This is possible for transgender men who have undergone female puberty (not taken blockers) and retain functioning ovaries and a uterus even after having otherwise physically transitioned to male with HRT.[19][20][21] While previous testosterone usage does not preclude pregnancy, it must temporarily cease prior to conception and for the duration of the pregnancy to ensure a healthy outcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-09-24 12:22:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Amel.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Taña - and everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Taña. Like you, I have noticed that the word is often used with reference to both the man and woman in a sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Didier Declercq
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Björn Vrooman: Nice to see some patois in the discussion box; it's been some time since I listened to dancehall. // I understand, but it's the closest you can get to Jamaica when you live in middle Europe =)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Björn. I am not very good at the "patois", and I detest the dancehall music, I am afraid. Not a fan at all! In fact I understand very little patois, but one thing, it is very expressive! LOL!

agree  acetran
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceive of


Explanation:
Depending on the context of what needs to be said, this word could work if written as "he conceived of having many children through his lifetime." As in, the man has it in his mind, or formulates a plan that he will have children.

If it is in the context of literally, directly conceiving a child however, then the answers already given are perfectly satisfactory.


    https://www.dictionary.com/browse/conceived
coldspring (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search