interior momentum

English translation: they take on a life of their own

06:56 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / social/politics
English term or phrase: interior momentum
ctxt:

"Gradually, acts of cruelty and massacre took on an interior momentum and logic of their own."

What do you think the author meant by "interior momentum"?
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
English translation:they take on a life of their own
Explanation:
one act leads to another almost automatically.

One act breeds another

They do no have to be triggered from outside: they trigger themselves

They have their own DYNAMICS
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7they take on a life of their own
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1Explained below
Johan Venter
3became self-driven
danya
2Explanation
hirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Explanation


Explanation:
The acts of violence themselves generated more violence, they became a force on their own

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they take on a life of their own


Explanation:
one act leads to another almost automatically.

One act breeds another

They do no have to be triggered from outside: they trigger themselves

They have their own DYNAMICS

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  ENGSOL: I like the first option -- would you then go for "they take on a life and logic of their own"? (Not sure I would!)
21 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit: yes, they have their own, internal dynamics and they can't be stopped (at least easily, and with known methods) once set into motion
38 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
3 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: All of the above, except that "take on a life of their own" is not a self-explanitory phrase, any more than "interior momentum" is.
11 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explained below


Explanation:
Without more context it's not possible to say with more certainty, but based on history these acts of cruelty and the massacres had clear goals at first, but then the people lost sight of the goal and the act in itself became relevant, perhaps taking on a totally different logic.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I love your phylosophical explanation, and it is correct!!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
became self-driven


Explanation:
they no more needed an external influence to make them happen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 07:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From M-W dictionary: momentum
Etymology: New Latin, from Latin, movement
1 : a property of a moving body that the body has by virtue of its mass and motion and that is equal to the product of the body\'s mass and velocity; broadly : a property of a moving body that determines the length of time required to bring it to rest when under the action of a constant force or moment
2 : strength or force gained by motion or through the development of events : IMPETUS <the campaign gained momentum>

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search