lift the stay of

English translation: (to) resume proceedings

07:40 Apr 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Lawsuit
English term or phrase: lift the stay of
We previously advised that
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:(to) resume proceedings
Explanation:
Lawyers often file a motion to stay proccedings pending some event to gain more time, e.g. for discovery (here is an example of such a motion: http://www.supremelaw.org/cc/pixley/stayapp.htm). When the court proceedings are to resume, the lawyers will file (apply) to have the court "lift" (=stop) the stay.

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10(to) resume proceedings
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1re-start
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-start


Explanation:
It means that the proceedings have previously been halted (by court order), and that there is now a request for them to be re-started.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: No apostrophe, however.//Oops - no hyphen.
7 hrs
  -> Ta.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(to) lift the stay of proceedings
(to) resume proceedings


Explanation:
Lawyers often file a motion to stay proccedings pending some event to gain more time, e.g. for discovery (here is an example of such a motion: http://www.supremelaw.org/cc/pixley/stayapp.htm). When the court proceedings are to resume, the lawyers will file (apply) to have the court "lift" (=stop) the stay.

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  juvera
3 hrs

agree  humbird
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
10 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
11 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
16 hrs

agree  Shane London
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search