vehicular vs. personal traffic

English translation: pedestrian traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal traffic
English translation:pedestrian traffic
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:38 Oct 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / language usage
English term or phrase: vehicular vs. personal traffic
I have been asked to proofread a text on entry to and traffic within the premises of a company. The text repeatedly says ‘personal traffic’ (people walking around) as opposed to ‘vehicular traffic’ (cars / trucks driving in and out - perfectly valid expression, e.g. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/vehicular traffic). I could not find confirmation that this is a valid and fixed expression, thus my question – what term is used to describe the concept of people moving around the company.
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
pedestrian traffic
Explanation:
Or simply "pedestrians".
Downtown Services
Pedestrian and Vehicular Traffic Counts. The Portland Business Alliance conducts
... Pedestrian counts measure the foot traffic entering each intersection. ...
www.portlandalliance.com/downtown_services/pedestrian-traff... - 15k - 21 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Pedestrian | Safetyshop
Vehicles or pedestrians may use a traffic route without causing danger to the
... If vehicles and pedestrians are to use the same traffic route there should ...
www.safetyshop.com/content/legislation/CategoryLegislation.... - 22k - 20 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Traffic light - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... diagonal pedestrian traffic, or heavy pedestrian traffic in general.
In intersections with heavy pedestrian traffic, pedestrians have the right of way, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_light - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Characterisation of Optical Flow Anomalies in Pedestrian Traffic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Characterisation of Optical Flow Anomalies in Pedestrian Traffic ... pedestrian
traffic. The modules for the feature extraction framework are. shown in Fig. ...
homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/rbf/PAPERS/andrade_icdp05.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
So be it. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19pedestrian traffic
Jack Doughty
3 +1it depends, if you are talking about inside or...
Charlesp
2motorized versus non-motorized
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
pedestrian traffic


Explanation:
Or simply "pedestrians".
Downtown Services
Pedestrian and Vehicular Traffic Counts. The Portland Business Alliance conducts
... Pedestrian counts measure the foot traffic entering each intersection. ...
www.portlandalliance.com/downtown_services/pedestrian-traff... - 15k - 21 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Pedestrian | Safetyshop
Vehicles or pedestrians may use a traffic route without causing danger to the
... If vehicles and pedestrians are to use the same traffic route there should ...
www.safetyshop.com/content/legislation/CategoryLegislation.... - 22k - 20 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Traffic light - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... diagonal pedestrian traffic, or heavy pedestrian traffic in general.
In intersections with heavy pedestrian traffic, pedestrians have the right of way, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_light - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Characterisation of Optical Flow Anomalies in Pedestrian Traffic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Characterisation of Optical Flow Anomalies in Pedestrian Traffic ... pedestrian
traffic. The modules for the feature extraction framework are. shown in Fig. ...
homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/rbf/PAPERS/andrade_icdp05.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
So be it. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'vehicular' is fine for me, but 'pedestrian' is much more suitable than personal (ambiguous)
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Armorel Young: nothing wrong with simply "pedestrians" - I'd agree with others in wanting to steer clear of "personal traffic", which I find meaningless
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cmwilliams (X)
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  MurielP (X)
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bilingualduo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lesley Clayton
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Clare Barnes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: pedestrian movement or maybe they meant personnel?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, personal could be a typo for personnel, but even so, I prefer pedestrian.

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: or 'foot traffic' for a less formal register
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Deborah Workman
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  KNielsen
2 days 18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it depends, if you are talking about inside or...


Explanation:
it depends, if you are talking about inside or outdoor traffic.

If you are talking about inside movement, (trucks perhaps being a mistranalation, in that forklifts were meant), then personal traffic would be ok (and it sometimes used), as pedestrian traffic is a bit odd to be used to refer to people walking around in a wharehouse or factory.

But if it is general outdoor traffic, then I would agree that pedestrian shuold be used.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: Pedestrian sounds better to my ear, but as you work in the field, I looked it up. Indeed, see hits at http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="personal traffic" warehouse vehicular .... Some are not germane, but some are.
20 hrs

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
motorized versus non-motorized


Explanation:
bicycles, skateboards and wheelchairs for example

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search