single-entry pass

English translation: one-time pass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-entry pass
English translation:one-time pass
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

10:05 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / language usage
English term or phrase: single-entry pass
more from a text I am proofreading - would the term 'single-entry pass' a valid and commonly used expression for a document allowing a person (vehicle) to enter the premises of a company once (i.e. not a permanent pass). That's the term used in the text, suggested on the Polish-English forum, but DOES NOT APPEAR to be a commonly used expression. Permanent pass - more than 13K hits by Google, while 'single entry pass' gives a mere 163 hits (not even two hundred!). Is there a catch somewhere? Are there no single-entry passes in English speaking countries? Possibly the term 'single pass' is the one (well over a million hits) but the context is usually about doing something 'in a single pass'.
I truly believe a document like that must be used to gain access by the military, students, guests, deliverymen while accessing premises with increased security. But what is it called?

I've double checked but still am not sure... Am I going nuts :-?

TIA
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
one-time pass
Explanation:
single-entry pass sounds OK, but 'one-time pass' also gives 775 hits, including software access control
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6one-time pass
Dave Calderhead
5 +1single-entry pass
Charlesp
5temporary pass...temporary pass VALID ONLY ON DATE STAMPED..temporary pass VALID ONLY ON DATE issued
airmailrpl
4single-entry visa
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
one-time pass


Explanation:
single-entry pass sounds OK, but 'one-time pass' also gives 775 hits, including software access control

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
18 mins
  -> Thanks, David. (:-{)>

neutral  Karin Walker (X): Single-entry permit/ticket/pass sounds totally OK to me; have heard it used before; one-time is also good but not what I'd use as a Brit.Engl. speaker
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Karin. (:-{)> I agree with that too.

agree  Kurt Porter: Either way is ok in American English... :) Flexible? Hah! Only at the grass-roots level, not at the top....opps, did I show my political leanings? :)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt. You are sometimes quite flexible in the US, aren't you? (;-{)> // Naah - not a trace of red or large mammals in sight?

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

neutral  juvera: In the UK 'single-entry pass' would be used, as Karin said. In fact, 'one-time pass' is not common at all. But of course both are acceptable.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  RHELLER: one-time is best for U.S.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita, (;-{)>

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju (:-{)>

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-entry pass


Explanation:
This phrase you suggest, "single-entry pass", is fine. It is correct.

This might be used more for a secure installation (not only military though, but any place with restricted entry, while a single or one-time pass could refer to any even lightly restricted (or the payment of a fee) entry permit.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-entry visa


Explanation:
http://www.monash.edu.my/studying/visacharges.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-24 12:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Bulgaria single-entry visas are issued for the Bulgarians for some countries

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is about entering a company, rather than a country :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary pass...temporary pass VALID ONLY ON DATE STAMPED..temporary pass VALID ONLY ON DATE issued


Explanation:
single-entry pass => temporary pass

Results 1 - 30 of about 26,300 English pages for "temporary pass".

[PDF] Page 1 of 4 New York University School of Law Temporary Pass into ...
Temporary Pass into Law School Facilities. VALID ONLY WHEN STAMPED BY GUARD. PASS IS VALID ONLY ON DATE STAMPED. Page 2. Page 2 of 4 ...
www.law.nyu.edu/depts/admissions/visitors/selftour.pdf

Welcome to Naval Air Station Jacksonville
Each person requesting a temporary pass must be sponsored by either a military ... Only persons who have been sponsored can be issued a temporary pass. ...
www.nasjax.navy.mil/security/base_entry_requirements.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search