leave sth for a short time with sb - accept on deposit - different term sought

English translation: the following items cannot... and shall be checked with the Security Staff

12:20 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / language usage
English term or phrase: leave sth for a short time with sb - accept on deposit - different term sought
proofreading again... The source text reads:
The employees of Site Security accept the following materials and objects which cannot be carried or brought to the premises on deposit:
2.1. Still and film cameras,
2.2. Weapons and ammunition,
2.3. Caustic and poisonous materials, [list continues...]

The intention is to say that Security staff will temporarily hold for you whatever is on the list below. I think the standard term for guns reads 'check guns here', but can the same be used for other stuff?

My version: Site Security staff shall check in the following items which cannot be brought to the premises:
2.1. Cameras and camcorders,
2.2. Weapons and ammunition,
2.3. Caustic and poisonous materials, [list continues...]

Any help much appreciated....
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:the following items cannot... and shall be checked with the Security Staff
Explanation:
in the U.S., the term is definitely check (not check in), as in baggage check at the airport

Plains Art Museum: Information: Planning Your Museum Visit
Or, you may also request a Museum visit by using our On-Line Museum Request ...
The reception staff will tell you where to leave coats and check cameras, ...
www.plainsart.org/information/visit.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This fits perfectly in my context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the following items cannot... and shall be checked with the Security Staff
Marian Greenfield
3 +2The Site....
Kurt Porter
5hold on deposit
Charlesp
3 +2yet another option
Ken Cox
3...shall check for items that are not allowed on the premises
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...shall check for items that are not allowed on the premises


Explanation:
My try

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: Yes, that might work, but it only says they will look for, not that they will take them away and hold them.
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hold on deposit


Explanation:
The change you suggest is fine, however I would suggest "hold on deposit", that they would The site Security Staff keep and hold on deposit ..."

"check guns here" you might have learned from an old Western movie - it wouldn't be used today (except for perhaps at a resturant with a Western theme).

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the following items cannot... and shall be checked with the Security Staff


Explanation:
in the U.S., the term is definitely check (not check in), as in baggage check at the airport

Plains Art Museum: Information: Planning Your Museum Visit
Or, you may also request a Museum visit by using our On-Line Museum Request ...
The reception staff will tell you where to leave coats and check cameras, ...
www.plainsart.org/information/visit.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This fits perfectly in my context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: I like "shall be left with the Security Staff." Wish I'd have thought of it! :)
3 mins
  -> vbg... thanks...

agree  Nick Lingris: But I prefer Andrey's "are not allowed on the premises" ("brought to the premises" is wrong). // That too, if we know for certain it's a building. It's the 'TO' I object to.
39 mins
  -> I'll buy that... although "brought into the building or whatever is probably best...

agree  Refugio: the following items are not allowed on the premises and must be checked with the Site Security staff:
50 mins

agree  Will Matter: RHs version pretty much says it all.
3 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Goscinska
21 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day 2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Site....


Explanation:
The Site Security Staff shall hold the following items, which are prohibited on the premises:


The following items, which are prohibited on the premises, shall be deposited with the Site Security Staff:

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): shall be deposited with the Site Security Staff
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, willmatter.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yet another option


Explanation:
I think you get the idea from the answers. IMO 'check' is the proper term in NA, regardless of the nature of the item, if it is voluntarily handed over to be held temporarily.

My wording would be 'Site Security staff shall accept and hold items checked by visitors that are prohibited on the site, including:
'

Also, different wording would normally be used for internal regulations and information or instructions for visitors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-10-24 13:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naja, the 'visitors that are prohibited on the site' isn't good wording. Perhaps 'checked items that are prohibited on the site'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: accept is also the best choice
2 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead: second choice at 55 minutes sounds best to me - the visitors aren't prohiibited, are they?
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search