his work focused on vs was focused on

English translation: his work focused on

11:16 Jul 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Arbeitszeugnis, Packaging
English term or phrase: his work focused on vs was focused on
Which one is better:
A) His work focused on.
b) His work was focused on.
I would opt for A but am waiting for your input.
TIA
italia
Germany
English translation:his work focused on
Explanation:
In the absence of any surrunding context that might make a difference, I would opt for your first version, as I generally prefer to avoid passive constructions in EN for fear of their becoming unwieldy or inelegant
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanxs to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8his work focused on
Tony M
5 +2both are OK
lindaellen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
his work focused on


Explanation:
In the absence of any surrunding context that might make a difference, I would opt for your first version, as I generally prefer to avoid passive constructions in EN for fear of their becoming unwieldy or inelegant

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanxs to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon O (X): neither are incorrect as such but this is the better option
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Jon! Indeed, both are acceptable, just a question of style / preference

agree  Buck
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Buck!

agree  Ken Cox: generally speaking, 'was focussed on' would only be used if the period described is in the past and the work specifically referred to occurred before the period being described.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken! That's a very good way of looking at it!

agree  Els Spin: I don't know who to 'vote' for! :-) So I'll agree with both.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Els! ;-)

agree  Caroline Moreno: Tony M is exactly right. Avoid passive constructions as much as possible.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Caroline! That's my general starting principle... ;-)

agree  Robert Fox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Polangmar!

agree  Richard Benham: I think that "to be focused on" is fine describing a person: "he was focused on the task at hand", i.e. didn't allow himself to be distracted.//Maybe more adjectival than passive in that usage?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! Yes, exactly, passive fits better for people than inanimates / Yes, good point!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
both are OK


Explanation:
Either are Ok to a native speaker (US - me). Perhaps more context would help, but all things being equal I would also go for A, just 'cause I like things short ane tidy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-30 11:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*make that "short and tidy" !!

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vjekoslav Pavic
1 hr

agree  Els Spin: I don't know who to 'vote' for! :-) So I'll agree with both.
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: So far as I understand it, "to be focused on something" properly applies only to people (and maybe animals): to be concentrated on one thing, not allowing oneself to be distracted.//Quite the opposite: I meant what I said!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I don't quite understand - do you mean that you cannot say "his work focused on" because work is inanimate?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search