As you may know this type of actions can put my job in sake.

English translation: ...at stake

18:13 Aug 5, 2008
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: As you may know this type of actions can put my job in sake.
Is this right? I want to say that my job is in danger, I am about to lose my job.
lindaliz1979
Selected answer:...at stake
Explanation:
I think this may be the phrase you were thinking of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-05 18:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, "this sort of action could put my job at stake" would be a correct wording.
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +12...at stake
Andrew Levine
4 +8This type of action (singular) could put my job at stake.
David Moore (X)
4...... is such as to endanger my job or is such as to cost me my job
Ellen Kraus
4As you may know, these types of actions could jeopardize my job.
conejo
3in danger
Ali Bayraktar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as you may know this type of actions can put my job in sake.
in danger


Explanation:
- IMHO in danger would work better

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as you may know this type of actions can put my job in sake.
As you may know, these types of actions could jeopardize my job.


Explanation:
As you may know, these types of actions could jeopardize my job.

"In sake" is not correct English.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
as you may know this type of actions can put my job in sake.
...at stake


Explanation:
I think this may be the phrase you were thinking of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-05 18:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, "this sort of action could put my job at stake" would be a correct wording.

Andrew Levine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  matteo brambilla
4 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert Riley
11 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
45 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Edyta Sawin
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
23 hrs

agree  Gary D: These actions could cost me my job. If there was more than one type.
1 day 14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as you may know this type of actions can put my job in sake.
...... is such as to endanger my job or is such as to cost me my job


Explanation:
just another option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
as you may know this type of actions can put my job in sake.
This type of action (singular) could put my job at stake.


Explanation:
or maybe: this type of action could lose me my job.

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: to both suggestions
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: with Sheila.
1 hr

agree  Nuno Lima Netto: Substituir "in sake" por "at skake". De resto perfeito
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs

agree  d_vachliot (X)
12 hrs

agree  Liam Hamilton: both sound good to me
15 hrs

agree  DrAnnie
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search