It is very important to me not to mix my personal issues with my job.

English translation: Sounds right.

18:17 Aug 5, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: It is very important to me not to mix my personal issues with my job.
Is this right in english?
lindaliz1979
Selected answer:Sounds right.
Explanation:
That sounds OK.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7Sounds right.
conejo
5For me, it is very important not to mix my personal issues with my job.
Paulette Penner
5it is very important for me not to mix my personal issues with my job.
chuong
4 +1Yes
Jack Doughty
4 +1I'd say you're right
David Moore (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it is very important to me not to mix my personal issues with my job.
Sounds right.


Explanation:
That sounds OK.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Lima Netto: Seems perfect to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Nash
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is very important to me not to mix my personal issues with my job.
I'd say you're right


Explanation:
...and your boss wouldn't feel too enthusiastic about your taking any domestic problems you might have to work either...

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is very important to me not to mix my personal issues with my job.
Yes


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with that.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is very important to me not to mix my personal issues with my job.
it is very important for me not to mix my personal issues with my job.


Explanation:
we have structure:It(unreal subject) + be+adjective+for+someone+to/not to do something.

Example sentence(s):
  • It is too cold for you to drink
chuong
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: This changes the meaning slightly (to me = I personally think it's important not to ...; for me = it is important that I don't ...)
48 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: could also be right, depending on what Asker wants to say (but your explanation and example sentence are of no relevance here)
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is very important to me not to mix my personal issues with my job.
For me, it is very important not to mix my personal issues with my job.


Language variant: Enlish US

Explanation:
Subject should be at the start of the sentence which would not break up the message in the sentence.

Paulette Penner




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search