violation of non-compete provision

English translation: signee cannot undertake direct business with the Company's clients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:violation of non-compete provision
English translation:signee cannot undertake direct business with the Company's clients
Entered by: NancyLynn

12:47 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Agreement
English term or phrase: violation of non-compete provision
Examples would be failure to report sales accurately, failure to pay money due the company, violation of a non-compete provision, misappropriation of proprietary information, violating certain health regulations, or commission of a crime or act of moral turpitude.
Kaori Myatt
France
IOW, don't steal the company's hard-earned clients
Explanation:
this clause states that the signee cannot undertake direct business with the Company's clients for a determined period. See the explanation (if you read French!)
Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
  – Corporate Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
  – Économie de l'entreprise
 
non-compete agreement Source
CORRECT

clauses de non-concurrence
Source CORRECT, FÉM, PLUR

DEF – Dans un contrat d'acquisition
d'entreprise, dispositions selon lesquelles
le vendeur s'engage à ne pas
concurrencer l'acquéreur pendant une
durée déterminée et dans un marché
donné. Source


TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– clause de non concurrence
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Useful reference! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IOW, don't steal the company's hard-earned clients
NancyLynn
4 +3going to work for a competitor
tazdog (X)
4violation of non-competition provision
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IOW, don't steal the company's hard-earned clients


Explanation:
this clause states that the signee cannot undertake direct business with the Company's clients for a determined period. See the explanation (if you read French!)
Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
  – Corporate Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
  – Économie de l'entreprise
 
non-compete agreement Source
CORRECT

clauses de non-concurrence
Source CORRECT, FÉM, PLUR

DEF – Dans un contrat d'acquisition
d'entreprise, dispositions selon lesquelles
le vendeur s'engage à ne pas
concurrencer l'acquéreur pendant une
durée déterminée et dans un marché
donné. Source


TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– clause de non concurrence


NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Useful reference! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Exactly, either as an independent or for a competitor.
8 hrs

agree  humbird
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violation of non-competition provision


Explanation:
Surely it should be non-competition provision and not non-compete?

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tazdog (X): non-compete agreement is commonly used in the U.S.
10 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: w/Cindy
57 mins

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Surely it can be both : )
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
going to work for a competitor


Explanation:
At the company where I used to work, the non-compete agreements referred to not working for another company that was a direct competitor of our company (e.g., a company in the same industry). The period of prohibition can vary, but in our case it was for 3 years after termination of employment with our company.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Although this is just one of a number of possible non-compete provision violations
44 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: Alexander - yes. Essentially, going into a similar business, whether it be for someone else or as a principal.
2 hrs

agree  humbird
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search