No first dollars

English translation: Substantial amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: No first dollars
English translation:Substantial amount
Entered by: juvera

18:20 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources / award wining
English term or phrase: No first dollars
NO first dollers?? What dose it mean?
Kaori Myatt
France
substantial amount
Explanation:
As the previous sentence says, "real recognition of the employee's success." The "first dollars" are the ones, you don't have to pay social security and tax on.
Up to a certain sum, which is not very much, the employee's pay is all of his own, because he needs that for basic living. So if what he is getting as a recognition for his success is not "first dollars", it is not a small sum, it is a fair amount of money.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substantial amount
juvera
1Could you give a little context, please?
Merit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
no first dollars
Could you give a little context, please?


Explanation:
Thanks

Merit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no first dollars
substantial amount


Explanation:
As the previous sentence says, "real recognition of the employee's success." The "first dollars" are the ones, you don't have to pay social security and tax on.
Up to a certain sum, which is not very much, the employee's pay is all of his own, because he needs that for basic living. So if what he is getting as a recognition for his success is not "first dollars", it is not a small sum, it is a fair amount of money.


juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search