The exhibit

English translation: appendix (here)

19:46 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Human Resources / agreement
English term or phrase: The exhibit
The exhibit to the form contains a list of possible breaches for inclusion in the form.

What dose exhibit mean?
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:appendix (here)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2support material, attachment(s),
humbird
4appendix (here)
Alexander Demyanov
3annex
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the exhibit
annex


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the exhibit
appendix (here)


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the exhibit
support material, attachment(s),


Explanation:
This is in most cases a legal term, a piece of evidence in various forms, support the claim, presented before the judge or other legal authority.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-08 21:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a paper like agreement it is very likely attachment of documents, pictures, and other material.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search