KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

upstream-marketing

English translation: the strategic process of identifying and fulfilling consumer needs


04:57 May 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / High potentials, rising stars
English term or phrase: upstream-marketing
The candidate's *** upstream-marketing *** skills were poor to nonexistent. The company's market share declined precipitously, and three years later the CEO was out on his ear.
Can you please explain the meaning of "upstream-marketing"? TIA
Maurizio Valente
Italy
English translation:the strategic process of identifying and fulfilling consumer needs
Explanation:
Essentially, downstream marketing is the APPLICATION of "traditional marketing" for EXISTING BRANDS/PRODUCTS using traditional media and traditional marketing activities (advertising, promotion, PR, etc.)

Upstream marketing refers to the strategic process of identifying and fulfilling consumer needs. It is done very early in the product development cycle (hence the term), and it requires the marketer to embrace the end-user and develop not only products but also the accompanying marketing approaches that can be customized to these strategic segments.

Author Ram Charan provides an excellent definition of upstream and downstream marketing in his book Profitable Growth Is Everone's Business.

http://www.randomhouse.com/crown/catalog/results.pperl?autho...

BusinessWeek Online provides an excerpt at:

http://www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/content/feb2004/sb20040...

Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Right, my sentence is drawn from a Ram Charan's article on HBR. I found the explanation on http://www.randomhouse.com/crown/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=9781400051526&view=excerpt: "Upstream marketing, on the other hand, takes place at a much earlier stage by identifying and precisely defining which customer segments to focus on. It analyzes how the end-user uses the product or service and what competitive advantage will be required to win the customer and at what price points."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it studies the suppliers market, the pros and cons of each of themJH Trads
4 +1the strategic process of identifying and fulfilling consumer needs
Can Altinbay
3predicting and analyzing what the targeted customer wantsnpis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it studies the suppliers market, the pros and cons of each of them


Explanation:
in order to get the most out of them in terms of quality and prices and general good conditions

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the strategic process of identifying and fulfilling consumer needs


Explanation:
Essentially, downstream marketing is the APPLICATION of "traditional marketing" for EXISTING BRANDS/PRODUCTS using traditional media and traditional marketing activities (advertising, promotion, PR, etc.)

Upstream marketing refers to the strategic process of identifying and fulfilling consumer needs. It is done very early in the product development cycle (hence the term), and it requires the marketer to embrace the end-user and develop not only products but also the accompanying marketing approaches that can be customized to these strategic segments.

Author Ram Charan provides an excellent definition of upstream and downstream marketing in his book Profitable Growth Is Everone's Business.

http://www.randomhouse.com/crown/catalog/results.pperl?autho...

BusinessWeek Online provides an excerpt at:

http://www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/content/feb2004/sb20040...




    Reference: http://www.marketingprofs.com/ea/qst_question.asp?qstID=2437
Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Right, my sentence is drawn from a Ram Charan's article on HBR. I found the explanation on http://www.randomhouse.com/crown/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=9781400051526&view=excerpt: "Upstream marketing, on the other hand, takes place at a much earlier stage by identifying and precisely defining which customer segments to focus on. It analyzes how the end-user uses the product or service and what competitive advantage will be required to win the customer and at what price points."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predicting and analyzing what the targeted customer wants


Explanation:
Predicting and analyzing what the customer wants and then developing products and/or services to fit that targeted segment of the market. If you'd already done the research on what a certain customer group wants, you'll have a competitive advantage over the compititions.


    Reference: http://www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/content/feb2004/sb20040...
npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I'd have to say I would agree...
9 mins