KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

yarbles v yongles

English translation: well, yongles are for when you are little, and testicles are smaller.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yarbles v yongles
English translation:well, yongles are for when you are little, and testicles are smaller.
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:42 Aug 11, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources
English term or phrase: yarbles v yongles
is there any difference? or are they exact synonyms?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
well, yongles are for when you are little, and testicles are smaller.
Explanation:
Is this a serious question?
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=yongles

Same dictionary for yarbles. Must be for grown testicles.
From the film "Clockwork Orange"
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2well, yongles are for when you are little, and testicles are smaller.Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1not exactly synonymous
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not exactly synonymous


Explanation:
according to the Urban dictionary:




    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Yongles
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Yarbles&defid...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Seems like men have "yarbles" and boys have "yongles". I will now look around for a metaphysical "hot poker" to drive through my "minds eye" (to erase the image this question has evoked). ;0) Seriously, totally acceptable and correct answer.
6 hrs
  -> Indeed -- thanks, Will

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well, yongles are for when you are little, and testicles are smaller.


Explanation:
Is this a serious question?
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=yongles

Same dictionary for yarbles. Must be for grown testicles.
From the film "Clockwork Orange"

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day16 hrs