KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

versus sustained analysis

English translation: over sustained analysis


16:38 Sep 26, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: versus sustained analysis
• Maximizes the need to act versus sustained analysis; takes calculated risks.

Trata-se de um item de uma lista de aspectos a serem analisados sobre o desempenho dos funcionários.

Não sei se compreendi direito o uso de "versus" nessa frase.
PaulaEsp
English translation:over sustained analysis
Explanation:
What they mean when they say Maximizes the need to act versus sustained analysis is that the person they are looking for is someone who puts emphasis on the need to take action, instead of continuing with drawn out consideration of the options.

So here versus means over.
Selected response from:

Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3over sustained analysis
Jenni Sheppard
4rather than to continue analysing
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather than to continue analysing


Explanation:
Maximises the need to act rather than to continue analysing.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over sustained analysis


Explanation:
What they mean when they say Maximizes the need to act versus sustained analysis is that the person they are looking for is someone who puts emphasis on the need to take action, instead of continuing with drawn out consideration of the options.

So here versus means over.

Jenni Sheppard
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: Exactly!
2 hrs

agree  Phong Le
18 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
21 hrs