KudoZ home » English » Human Resources

Complete successor

English translation: complete by providing the name of the successor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Complete successor
English translation:complete by providing the name of the successor
Entered by: bizisyl

22:14 Feb 10, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Complete successor
I am translating a presentation on talent review procedures in a corporation. I can’t quite make out what ‘’complete successor’’ means, in the last bulleted point. Does it perhaps mean ‘’enter the names of people who might be successors to current leaders or officers?

Thank you

''Slide 10
Some instructions for the 2012 TR (talent review)

• Widely use talent definition
• Focus on development actions and succession plan
• Identify next broadening job for everybody so it can be input for EMEA Career Committees
• Think of mobility basing on PLP conversations
• Use test to validate all Top 10 Band F+
• Include nominations to Talent Programs
• Complete successor in the TR database ''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
complete by providing the name of the successor
Explanation:
It seems to be there's a certain field in the TR database that has to be completed with the name of the successor.

My interpretation, at least. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

bizisyl
Grading comment
Thanks Bizisyl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4complete by providing the name of the successorbizisyl
3enter the names of possible successors...Gallagy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complete successor
complete by providing the name of the successor


Explanation:
It seems to be there's a certain field in the TR database that has to be completed with the name of the successor.

My interpretation, at least. Hope it helps!

bizisyl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Bizisyl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Asker might think "complete" as adjective while it is a verb here.
1 hr
  -> Right, that's what I thought too, Erich. Thanks!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashutosh!

agree  Tina Vonhof
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

agree  Phong Le
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complete successor
enter the names of possible successors...


Explanation:
Hi! Do you know what is in this database? Or what it's for? I assume since this is TR review and earlier entry was about Succession plan(ning) with Career committees that this is the most likely use for the database: all those names of people who may fill senior shoes

It seems like badly written English "broadening job" "nominations to" "basing on" etc. What is "PLP?"Personalized Learning Programme? n the database

Medium confidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-11 13:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. I think this is the most likely meaning then.

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: PLP, most probably. stands for ''performance and learning programme''. No, I don't know what is in the database. Thanks!