ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

sit-she-a-shun

English translation: situation

17:43 Oct 4, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: sit-she-a-shun
Used in a book "Abilene Paradox" by Jerry B. Harvey. The whole sentence is as follows (if needed I can quote more):

Several years ago, after a thirty-year hiatus, I paid a sentimental visit to that vast exemplar of Texas blackland architecture, only to find that it was little more than a tiny, box-shaped, ramshackle, tar-paper shack - a discovery that, to me, just goes to show what a little creative storytelling can do to accomplish what my grandfather used to call "Making the best of a bad sit-she-a-shun."

The person referred to by the author (his grandfather) was a farmer from Texas.
Pawel Dabrowski
Poland
Selected answer:situation
Explanation:
Texas twang...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję również pozostałym odpowiadającym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3situation
Darius Saczuk
3 +1sytłacja
SlawekW
3sytuacyja
Robert Michalski


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
situation


Explanation:
Texas twang...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję również pozostałym odpowiadającym.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
4 days
  -> Thank you, Jenni. :-)

agree  NancyLynn
4 days
  -> Thank you, Nancy. :-)

agree  BdiL: Yep! or a 'W'-drawl, ever since they were called Texians, today's "reel" Texans tend to make "s" into a "sh" sound "mosht" o' the time, or to add ghost sh sounds here and there, to replace other sounds or fill in (abusively). Maurizio.
5 days
  -> Yup! ;-) Thanks, Maurizio.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sytłacja


Explanation:
tak to by mniej więcej brzmiało po polsku:)

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mizera: Lepiej: sytułacja. Usiądź na podłodze i patrz http://tinyurl.com/8kz2jgz
1 hr
  -> o matko, czy ta sytułacja się kiedyś skączy???:D poszedłem w wersję bez "u" świadomie, żeby spróbować zaimitować brak samogłosłoski po "t" w oryginale, ale się nie upieram

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sytuacyja


Explanation:
Nie najlepszy odpowiednik, w Polsce nikt tak nie mówi - a jak by usłyszał, to mógłby poczuć, że to wybryk kogoś silącego się na archaizmy rodem z "Trylogii" Sienkiewicza. Grunt to przedstawić swoją odpowiedź w dobrym świetle:)
Z drugiej strony, mogłaby to być wymowa słabo wykształconego dziadka starającego się skorzystać z wyszukanego słowa, którego brzmienie a może i znaczenie nie bardzo pamięta... Znałem różnych farmerów, niektórzy mówili ciekawsze rzeczy po munszajnie;)

Robert Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search