penthouse liberal

English translation: rich liberal

16:33 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: penthouse liberal
"She had first opposed Clare Boothe Luce for the GOP nomination to Congress in 1942 because, she said, she didn't want a 'penthouse liberal' carrying the party's banner".
What kind of a liberal is a 'penthouse liberal'? Conceited? Rich? Arty? All of these? Neither?
I understand it refers to a person who can afford living in a New York penthouse - but what does it imply?
Thanks for your help.
Barbara Gadomska
English translation:rich liberal
Explanation:
The implication is that a rich person could see liberal issues in sentimental or trivial terms, having never really had to relate to or experience the problems of the common folk or working class.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-09 16:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(despective term coined by penthouse Republicans)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you, Rita. Your explanation suits my context beautifully
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12rich liberal
Refugio
1wypasiony libera³ :)
Mariusz Walkowiak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wypasiony libera³ :)


Explanation:
wypasiony libera³ :)

Mariusz Walkowiak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
rich liberal


Explanation:
The implication is that a rich person could see liberal issues in sentimental or trivial terms, having never really had to relate to or experience the problems of the common folk or working class.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-09 16:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(despective term coined by penthouse Republicans)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Rita. Your explanation suits my context beautifully

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Norbert

agree  giogi
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Giovanna

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Ian Burley (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Kevin Kelly: Regarding your parenthetical comment: Are there any other kind? :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin ;~}

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: also called °champagne socialist°
3 hrs
  -> Are you suggesting that a "liberal" is equivalent to a "socialist"??

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): I think Lietta is possibly talking in terms of similar political equivalents, i.e. a rich supporter of the more left wing party in a 2-party system. We all know you don't allow socialism in the US of A, so don't get palpitations when you see the word :-)
6 hrs
  -> It was just a question, Charlie, so don't you get palpitations either...to me, liberal is more about social justice than left-wing economics.

agree  Alp Berker
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alp

agree  humbird
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, humbird

agree  Charlesp: sort of mentioned as negative commentary
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search