a sold-out audience

English translation: a filled auditorium

07:46 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Vocabulary
English term or phrase: a sold-out audience
At the 2005 xxxx Summit, yyyy President and CEO zzzz unveiled the new corporate video to a ****sold-out audience****.

Does it mean that all tickets have been sold in advance and the room was crowded? Or does it mean that the audience was captivated, fascinated...

TIA
Michel A.
English translation:a filled auditorium
Explanation:
A sold-out audience sounds awkward. I understand it to mean that the room is full - At the 2005 xxxx Summit, yyyy President and CEO zzzz unveiled the new corporate video to a filled auditorium.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10packed auditorium
ENGSOL
4 +5a filled auditorium
Michael Bailey
3 +2tickets were sold
msherms
42nd: the audience was made to believe what they were saying (they bought it)
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a filled auditorium


Explanation:
A sold-out audience sounds awkward. I understand it to mean that the room is full - At the 2005 xxxx Summit, yyyy President and CEO zzzz unveiled the new corporate video to a filled auditorium.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): you don't sell tickets for this sort of thing - it's free and (often) mandatory
3 mins

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Sounds normal in AE - just shorthand for "full house". "Filled auditorium" sounds a bit stilted for AE.
11 mins

agree  Refugio: There could be tickets sold if the Summit was a trade show or something similar.
14 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit
18 mins

neutral  Tony M: Actually, a "sold-out" audience is very common indeed; but to my shobiz ears, filled auditorium' DOES sound odd; we would more normally say 'full' or 'packed'
22 mins

neutral  cmwilliams (X): agree with Dusty
33 mins

agree  airmailrpl: "full house"
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2nd: the audience was made to believe what they were saying (they bought it)


Explanation:
A show can be sold out in the first meaning you described, but not the people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 07:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if the English in the source is not confirmed to be written by a native, I suppose the first meaning could me implied...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  msherms: that is not what it means --- "sold-out audience" is very common (at least in AE) and means just that the event was sold out
4 mins
  -> I suppose it is, although technically the event is sold-out, not the spectators.

neutral  Refugio: audience can be misused as a synonym for event or auditorium
16 mins
  -> I am quite puzzled by the word sold-out is applied to people here. You must be right, they cut a corner with putting "sold-out" and "audience" together.

neutral  Tony M: I can honestly say I've never come across it in your 2nd meaning, though it is very common [AE/BE] in the "full house" meaning // Yes, 'sold out' or 'sell out' OUGHT to refer to show, not audience, but in practice, it is very often (mis-)used / :-)
24 mins
  -> Thank you Dusty. A very insightful note to asker, though --- given that my interpretation varies from the others, I'd be very inclined to support the idea of an intended pun!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tickets were sold


Explanation:
This just means that no tickets were left to purchase. Whether or not the audience was enthused cannot be derived solely from sold-out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 07:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="sold-out audience"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-13 08:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the \"tickets\" were complementary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-13 08:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops I mean complimentary

msherms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Balaban Cerit
18 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Tony M: In practice, it merelt means that the auditorium was full, it has lost a lot of the orignal literal meaning to do with 'selling tickets'
26 mins

neutral  Lucinda Hollenberg: The place where the event was held was sold out.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
packed auditorium


Explanation:
Here's another option, if that's what you're looking for!

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this would be a more commonly-used term, and at least avoids suggesting tickets were sold for an event that might have been free!
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
18 mins

agree  Misiaczek
42 mins

agree  moken: Agree on the same lines as Dusty. What sort of "Summit" sells tickets? :O)
1 hr

agree  Lucinda Hollenberg
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Says it the best
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

agree  humbird
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search