KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

alternate method

English translation: alternative method


00:06 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Notes on blue print drawings
English term or phrase: alternate method
Which is correct "alternate method of construction" or "alternative method of construction" a friend of mine say's it's alternitive, but sounds odd to me?
James Ney
English translation:alternative method
Explanation:
is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 00:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternate stands for interchange, oscillate, rotate, take turns
whereas alternative is a choice, an option, other of two, preference
(Harper Collins Thesaurus)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11alternative method
swisstell
5 +3alternative method
Maria Luisa Duarte
4difference between alternate and alternative
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alternative method


Explanation:
alternative construction method

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacn77: Thank's for your help, I guess I was mistaken
15 mins
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! MLD

agree  Kim Metzger: Although alternate would also work.
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
alternative method


Explanation:
is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 00:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternate stands for interchange, oscillate, rotate, take turns
whereas alternative is a choice, an option, other of two, preference
(Harper Collins Thesaurus)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> muchas gracias

agree  RHELLER: sounds better
3 mins
  -> merci Rita

agree  Elena Petelos
6 mins
  -> thanks, Elena

agree  rangepost
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Coral Getino
10 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Refugio: Alternate, used as adjective not a verb, is also acceptable. // If you have any doubts, do a search for "alternate method of construction".
48 mins
  -> whatever you say / I have no doubt. I know that often there are alternatives, hence my giving myself not more than a 4. However, I have sufficient unqualified support here not to look for needles in the haystack.

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> thanks, trickily

agree  juvera: Alternative is infinitely more preferable
7 hrs
  -> thanks, juvera

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ian M-H
8 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Ken Cox: As noted in the Oxford dictionary, 'alternate' is used in NA as an adjective in place of 'alternative'. 'Alternative' is certainly preferable, but in the US 'alternate method' is fairly common usage.
11 hrs
  -> alternatively has the predominant nod - and giving it a "neutral" is close to being unfair not only to me but to a dozen peers

neutral  Kim Metzger: Peer comments are intended to help the asker with his question. As others have pointed out, alternate is also acceptable.
16 hrs
  -> your attitude is too transparent. For the SAME answer you give an agree to the lady, but not to me. Even she was lady enough to realize that my answer was 1 minute earlier and she gave me the nod. - You also ignore that ALTERNATIVE is more commonlhy used

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: alternative is correct, there is no question about it.
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks for your support

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difference between alternate and alternative


Explanation:
"Alternatively" is the correct term to be used here if a choice is intended.

Use of "alternately" in place of "alternatively" is one of the more common errors of English usage.

Here's what Fowler (Modern English Usage), has to say on this:

[quote]
alternate(ly), alternative(ly)

alternative (offering a choice) had formerly also the sense now belonging only to alternate (by turns); now that the differentiation is complete, confusion between the two is even less excusable than between DEFINITE and DEFINITIVE.

Examples of wrong use of one for the other are:

The journey may be made by road or alternately by rail.

Alternatively they sat and walked in the moonlight talking of this and that.

[unquote]

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.