KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Creating Buzz

English translation: getting people to talk about something / making something an important topic


12:28 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Creating Buzz
Could you please tell me what does mean Buzz in the following sentences:
"... would be held accountable for change. It was a process that truly would build cultural change into leadership development. Creating Buzz: By design, the process employed at Unilever had lots of people thinking about leadership, speculating on their own organizational culture, ..."
"... point people were scripted, letters were written, and seeds were deliberately planted in informal conversation-all designed to create an audible buzz about developing leadership capabilities and changing the culture of the company. Key leaders spoke with people personally about why they ..."
Thanks in advance
fareedeh ghassemi
English translation:getting people to talk about something / making something an important topic
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:
Main Entry: buzz
Function: noun
2 a : RUMOR, GOSSIP b : a confused murmur c : a flurry of activity d : FAD, CRAZE

I would say that 2a, 2c and 2d could all apply here.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7creating excitement (enthusiasm, motivation)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1getting people to talk about something / making something an important topicntext
4not for gradingRHELLER
3 -1flutter, bustle, ferment, restlessness, turbulence, disquiet,
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
creating buzz
creating excitement (enthusiasm, motivation)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 12:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When there is a buzz about something, that means there is a certain excitment in the air, an energy that permeates the environment.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
1 min
  -> Thank you, Kurt - Mike :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky - Mike :)

agree  Alp Berker
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Alp - Mike :)

agree  Can Altinbay: best choice so far. Usually "creating a buzz", but they got rid of the article for a, er, buzzword.
2 hrs

agree  humbird: Yes, that's important leadership quality.
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creating buzz
getting people to talk about something / making something an important topic


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:
Main Entry: buzz
Function: noun
2 a : RUMOR, GOSSIP b : a confused murmur c : a flurry of activity d : FAD, CRAZE

I would say that 2a, 2c and 2d could all apply here.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=buz...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I agree with your definition; the context here does not correspond IMO to the dictionary specifics
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creating buzz
flutter, bustle, ferment, restlessness, turbulence, disquiet,


Explanation:
The above are some related words that should give you a general idea of what is meant by "create a buzz".

Basically it means stir up something, so that people get ideas and ambitions and they start talking about it among themselves. This creats a lot of euphoria and excitement, which is calculated to promote leadership qualities and crystallize ideas about organizational culture.

It means a churning up of minds, but it is all carefully controlled and orchestrated (in your example) to achieve set orignisational goals.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: I don't think it has anything to do with euphoria, turbulence, disquiet, churning, or restlessness
34 mins
  -> You are entitled to your opinion.

disagree  Robert Donahue: Sorry Bala, while I know that your intentions were good, I can't see how you can equate "euphoria and excitement" with the words ferment, turbulence and disquiet. It just doesn't make much sense.
19 hrs
  -> I was giving related words. Not all have the same meaning as buzz, but when you reflect on the meaning of each of them, you would get the meaning of "buzz". Words are not precise things like Maths, they can only be understood in relation to other words.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creating buzz
not for grading


Explanation:
Norbert got it right
just want to give you a technique, Fareedeh (these terms can be hard to understand)

take the mysterious phrase "designed to create an audible buzz" and take it apart.
1)look up audible (can be heard)
2) look up buzz (noise of bees)
3) try to put a few words together "create an audible buzz" and it may start to make sense, especially when we continue on with the rest of the sentence..."about developing leadership capabilities and changing the culture".

this is a very serious topic with wide-ranging impact - and requires much internal discussion;

also the expression is followed by a colon and an explanation...the process had lots of people thinking,speculating

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27