KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

please see question

English translation: get used to it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acclimatization (idiom)
English translation:get used to it
Entered by: RHELLER

00:43 Dec 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: please see question
Is there any idiom/saying/proverb in English language for "Climate sickness"? Or is there any other term for it?
motion sickness. Climate sickness: Persons unaccustomed to changes in ...
Thanks in advance
Sara
get used to it
Explanation:
adjust/adapt
adjust - make correspondent or conformable; "Adjust your eyes to the darkness"

To become adapted: a species that has adapted well to winter climes.

accustomed (adj )
Thesaurus: usual, routine, customary, established, conventional, acclimatized, acquainted.
Idiom: accustomed to someone-
Used to them.
Idiom: accustomed to something

Familiar with or experienced in it.
Thesaurus: used to, adapted, habituated, inured, familiarized, given to.

SYNONYMS harden, acclimate, acclimatize, season, toughen. These verbs mean to make resistant to hardship, especially through continued exposure: was hardened to frontier life; is acclimated to the tropical heat; was acclimatized by long hours to overwork; became seasoned to life in prison; toughened by experience.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4get used to itRHELLER
3No, English is more specific
Jack Doughty
3NoAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No


Explanation:
I have never come across anything.

Under the weather in this case is a play on words.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No, English is more specific


Explanation:
You can be seasick or airsick. Seasick in particular is a commonly used word. I don't know of any common expression for climate sickness;there's probably a medical term to cover all this but that is not what you want.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acclimatize
get used to it


Explanation:
adjust/adapt
adjust - make correspondent or conformable; "Adjust your eyes to the darkness"

To become adapted: a species that has adapted well to winter climes.

accustomed (adj )
Thesaurus: usual, routine, customary, established, conventional, acclimatized, acquainted.
Idiom: accustomed to someone-
Used to them.
Idiom: accustomed to something

Familiar with or experienced in it.
Thesaurus: used to, adapted, habituated, inured, familiarized, given to.

SYNONYMS harden, acclimate, acclimatize, season, toughen. These verbs mean to make resistant to hardship, especially through continued exposure: was hardened to frontier life; is acclimated to the tropical heat; was acclimatized by long hours to overwork; became seasoned to life in prison; toughened by experience.



    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/word-accustomedness.html
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/harden
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: And Seasons' greetings - don't "get too used to" the Christmas cheer, we all have to go into 2006 with clear heads to tackle all these challenging KudoZ questions - a happy, healthy peaceful and prosperous New Year to you and all those you love (:-{)>
11 mins
  -> thanks Dave - happy new year!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
49 mins
  -> thanks Marju and Happy New Year!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
17 hrs