KudoZ home » English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to laugh at others pain

English translation: Spiteful Glee/Schadenfreude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to laugh at others pain
English translation:Spiteful Glee/Schadenfreude
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:18 Jan 31, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to laugh at others pain
I would like this in ANY laguage...I need it for the Title of a play...Thankyou
sarah
Spiteful Glee/Schadenfreude
Explanation:
Or even Schadenfreude because the German word is also used in English.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Spiteful Glee/Schadenfreude
Kim Metzger
5smeyazza nad chuzhim gorem (russian), smaijazza z chuzhoga gora (Belarusan)
Rostislau Golod
5oh I forgot !!!! ZLORADSTWOVAT is the verb !!!
Rostislau Golod
5Se moquer du mal des autresYolanda Morato
5Reirse del mal ajenoYolanda Morato
5litzchok al hake'ev shel hazulat - ìöçå÷ òì äëàá ùì äæåìúSue Goldian
4leedvermaakSerge L
4titles in Japanese...Mike Sekine
4çëîðàäñòâî
Jack Doughty
4Smeyatsia nad chuzhoy bedoy
Milana_R


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litzchok al hake'ev shel hazulat - ìöçå÷ òì äëàá ùì äæåìú


Explanation:
Hi Sarah,
Here it is in Hebrew.
litzchok - ìöçå÷ - to laugh
al - òì - at
hake'ev - äëàá - the pain
shel - ùì - of
hazulat - äæåìú - others

HTH
Sue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 19:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How are you going to choose a winner? You\'re going to get lots of correct answers in lots of different languages. You really should have posted this question separately for each language.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leedvermaak


Explanation:
is what you would call in Dutch and in Flemish

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spiteful Glee/Schadenfreude


Explanation:
Or even Schadenfreude because the German word is also used in English.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Schadenfreude it is
3 mins

agree  pschmitt
2 days 18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titles in Japanese...


Explanation:
allow me to make some suggestions in Japanese:

first, literal translations:




    Sound of Music is a great musical. :-)
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reirse del mal ajeno


Explanation:
Ajeno can be substituted by "los otros", "los demas"... For a Spaniard the first proposed sounds more natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 18:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish!


    MA & PhD courses in English Literature
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se moquer du mal des autres


Explanation:
In French


    Lecturer in Caen, France
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smeyatsia nad chuzhoy bedoy


Explanation:
in Russian

HTH

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
çëîðàäñòâî


Explanation:
Another possibility in Russian: equivalent to the German Schadenfreude.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smeyazza nad chuzhim gorem (russian), smaijazza z chuzhoga gora (Belarusan)


Explanation:
Smeejatsia nad chuzhim gorem --- is not quite common a saying in Russian... There is also a joking expression:

Nie chto tak nie raduet, kak gore towarishcha... (Nothing can give you more joy than grief of your friend)

But we the Russians quite disapprove of this behaviour anyway, like most of the other nations I believe...

But anyway you can use 'smeyatsia nad chuzhim gorem' ...

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oh I forgot !!!! ZLORADSTWOVAT is the verb !!!


Explanation:
Zloradstwowat - çëîðàäñòâîâàòü is the verb, the very form of which says what you are looking for...

It is very common, but tends to be neutral...

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian